Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary was 22.5% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg is 22.5%, measured in 2010.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 8.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 24.7% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 10.8%, in 1965.
That places Luxembourg 30th out of 144 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 11.8% | — |
| 1965 | 10.8% | -8.0% |
| 1970 | 12.7% | +17.2% |
| 1975 | 13.8% | +8.6% |
| 1980 | 13.8% | +0.4% |
| 1985 | 17.1% | +23.6% |
| 1990 | 18.4% | +7.6% |
| 1995 | 22.6% | +22.8% |
| 2000 | 24.7% | +9.4% |
| 2005 | 21.4% | -13.3% |
| 2010 | 22.5% | +5.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 11.3% | 10.8% | 11.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 13.2% | 12.7% | 13.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 15.4% | 13.8% | 17.1% | 2 |
| 1990s | 20.5% | 18.4% | 22.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 23.1% | 21.4% | 24.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 22.5% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More reference data data for Luxembourg
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0209 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0065 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1381 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1376 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.099 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1147 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.6709 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0353 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary in Luxembourg was 22.5% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 24.7% in 2000.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.8% in 1965.
- How does Luxembourg rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 30th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 55-59 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).