Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Ireland
Ireland: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary was 11.6% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Ireland, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Ireland recorded 11.6% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in 2010. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 57.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Ireland peaked at 28.2% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 11.6%, in 2010.
Ireland ranks 78th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Ireland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 15.2% | — |
| 1965 | 19.3% | +27.0% |
| 1970 | 19.7% | +2.4% |
| 1975 | 20.8% | +5.3% |
| 1980 | 27.6% | +32.6% |
| 1985 | 25.4% | -7.8% |
| 1990 | 28.2% | +11.0% |
| 1995 | 26.9% | -4.8% |
| 2000 | 26.9% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 23.6% | -12.2% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | -51.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 17.2% | 15.2% | 19.3% | 2 |
| 1970s | 20.2% | 19.7% | 20.8% | 2 |
| 1980s | 26.5% | 25.4% | 27.6% | 2 |
| 1990s | 27.5% | 26.9% | 28.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 25.3% | 23.6% | 26.9% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
- 75 Lesotho 11.8% compare
- 76 Saudi Arabia 11.8% compare
- 77 Belgium 11.7% compare
- 79 United Arab Emirates 11.4% compare
- 80 Singapore 11.3% compare
- 81 Switzerland 11.3% compare
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Ireland?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Ireland was 11.6% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 28.2% in 1990.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.6% in 2010.
- How does Ireland rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Ireland ranks 78th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 57.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).