Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium
Belgium: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary was 11.7% in 2010. ▼ Falling
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
In 2010, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium stood at 11.7%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 55.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium peaked at 31.4% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 11.7%, in 2010.
Belgium ranks 77th of 144 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 15.8% | — |
| 1965 | 23.6% | +49.1% |
| 1970 | 26.5% | +12.3% |
| 1975 | 26.0% | -1.8% |
| 1980 | 29.9% | +15.1% |
| 1985 | 30.2% | +0.9% |
| 1990 | 31.4% | +4.1% |
| 1995 | 22.7% | -27.7% |
| 2000 | 26.1% | +14.8% |
| 2005 | 14.8% | -43.1% |
| 2010 | 11.7% | -21.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 19.7% | 15.8% | 23.6% | 2 |
| 1970s | 26.3% | 26.0% | 26.5% | 2 |
| 1980s | 30.1% | 29.9% | 30.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 27.1% | 22.7% | 31.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 20.5% | 14.8% | 26.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 11.7% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary in Belgium was 11.7% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 31.4% in 1990.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.7% in 2010.
- How does Belgium rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary?
- Belgium ranks 77th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 55.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 40-44 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).