Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Congo
Congo: Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary was 34.1% in 2010. ◆ Volatile
Latest (2010)
34.1%
World rank
13th
of 144 countries
All-time high
58.5%
in 2005
All-time low
0.3%
in 1960
Years of data
11
1960–2010
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Congo, 1960–2010
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Congo recorded 34.1% for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in 2010.
The figure is down 35.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Congo peaked at 58.5% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.3%, in 1960.
Congo ranks 13th of 144 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Congo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 0.3% | — |
| 1965 | 0.5% | +80.0% |
| 1970 | 0.5% | -1.9% |
| 1975 | 4.3% | +711.3% |
| 1980 | 4.3% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 19.8% | +360.5% |
| 1990 | 19.8% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 44.3% | +123.7% |
| 2000 | 52.4% | +18.3% |
| 2005 | 58.5% | +11.7% |
| 2010 | 34.1% | -41.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 2 |
| 1970s | 2.4% | 0.5% | 4.3% | 2 |
| 1980s | 12.1% | 4.3% | 19.8% | 2 |
| 1990s | 32.0% | 19.8% | 44.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 55.5% | 52.4% | 58.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 34.1% | 34.1% | 34.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More reference data data for Congo
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0199 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1866 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2108 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0031 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.2108 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0668 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0724 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.9126 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.017 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Congo?
- Barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary in Congo was 34.1% in 2010, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 58.5% in 2005.
- What is the lowest barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.3% in 1960.
- How does Congo rank for barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary?
- Congo ranks 13th out of 144 countries with data for 2010.
- Is barro-lee: percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 35.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Barro-Lee: Percentage of female population age 30-34 with secondary schooling. Incompleted Secondary. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).