Refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia
Slovakia: Refugees by country of asylum was 144,269 people in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia, 1993–2024
Source: UNHCR (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in people.
Analysis
The most recent figure for refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia is 144,269 people, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 32 years on record.
The figure is up 13.7% on the previous year and up 18,138.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia peaked at 144,269 people in 2024 and was at its lowest, 159 people, in 1994.
Slovakia ranks 42nd of 183 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | people | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 1,521 people | — |
| 1994 | 159 people | -89.5% |
| 1995 | 2,339 people | +1371.1% |
| 1996 | 1,387 people | -40.7% |
| 1997 | 746 people | -46.2% |
| 1998 | 418 people | -44.0% |
| 1999 | 436 people | +4.3% |
| 2000 | 444 people | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 461 people | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 443 people | -3.9% |
| 2003 | 412 people | -7.0% |
| 2004 | 396 people | -3.9% |
| 2005 | 352 people | -11.1% |
| 2006 | 235 people | -33.2% |
| 2007 | 265 people | +12.8% |
| 2008 | 301 people | +13.6% |
| 2009 | 387 people | +28.6% |
| 2010 | 451 people | +16.5% |
| 2011 | 535 people | +18.6% |
| 2012 | 650 people | +21.5% |
| 2013 | 691 people | +6.3% |
| 2014 | 791 people | +14.5% |
| 2015 | 816 people | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 980 people | +20.1% |
| 2017 | 912 people | -6.9% |
| 2018 | 938 people | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 965 people | +2.9% |
| 2020 | 1,006 people | +4.2% |
| 2021 | 1,046 people | +4.0% |
| 2022 | 96,563 people | +9131.6% |
| 2023 | 126,866 people | +31.4% |
| 2024 | 144,269 people | +13.7% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 144,269 people is above the median for high income countries, which is 10,077 people, 14.3× the median. (67 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 144,269 people is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 68,603 people, 2.1× the median. (49 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +9131.6% | 1,046 people | 96,563 people |
| 1995 | +1371.1% | 159 people | 2,339 people |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,001 people | 159 people | 2,339 people | 7 |
| 2000s | 369.6 people | 235 people | 461 people | 10 |
| 2010s | 772.9 people | 451 people | 980 people | 10 |
| 2020s | 73,950 people | 1,006 people | 144,269 people | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia?
- Refugees by country of asylum in Slovakia was 144,269 people in 2024, according to UNHCR (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest refugees by country of asylum recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 144,269 people in 2024.
- What is the lowest refugees by country of asylum recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 159 people in 1994.
- How does Slovakia rank for refugees by country of asylum?
- Slovakia ranks 42nd out of 183 countries with data for 2024.
- Is refugees by country of asylum rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18,138.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNHCR (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Refugees by country of asylum. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
People who fled their country of origin and are in need of international protection. Refugees are those who have already been granted asylum status in the country they moved to. This includes all refugees who live in this country, not just those who arrived that year.