Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige
Sydsverige: Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region was 4.32 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, 1998–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Sydsverige recorded 4.32 million Number for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 28 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.9% on the previous year and up 34.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige peaked at 4.32 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1.59 million Number, in 1998.
That places Sydsverige 190th out of 453 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1.59 million Number | — |
| 1999 | 1.69 million Number | +6.1% |
| 2000 | 2.36 million Number | +40.0% |
| 2001 | 2.43 million Number | +3.2% |
| 2002 | 2.41 million Number | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 2.41 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 2.56 million Number | +6.4% |
| 2005 | 2.68 million Number | +4.6% |
| 2006 | 2.62 million Number | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 2.77 million Number | +5.5% |
| 2008 | 2.59 million Number | -6.3% |
| 2009 | 2.64 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 2.70 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 2.73 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 2.64 million Number | -3.0% |
| 2013 | 2.71 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 2.91 million Number | +7.5% |
| 2015 | 3.21 million Number | +10.5% |
| 2016 | 3.43 million Number | +6.8% |
| 2017 | 3.46 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 3.63 million Number | +5.1% |
| 2019 | 3.82 million Number | +5.3% |
| 2020 | 2.47 million Number | -35.5% |
| 2021 | 3.03 million Number | +22.8% |
| 2022 | 3.86 million Number | +27.4% |
| 2023 | 4.10 million Number | +6.3% |
| 2024 | 4.16 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2025 | 4.32 million Number | +3.9% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -35.5% | 3.82 million Number | 2.47 million Number |
| 2000 | +40.0% | 1.69 million Number | 2.36 million Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.64 million Number | 1.59 million Number | 1.69 million Number | 2 |
| 2000s | 2.55 million Number | 2.36 million Number | 2.77 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.12 million Number | 2.64 million Number | 3.82 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.66 million Number | 2.47 million Number | 4.32 million Number | 6 |
More reference data data for Sydsverige
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1.14 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.5 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 419.11 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,063 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 29 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 825,936 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 7,476 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 13,983 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 499 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 13,983 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige?
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige was 4.32 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 4.32 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.59 million Number in 1998.
- How does Sydsverige rank for arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region?
- Sydsverige ranks 190th out of 453 regions with data for 2025.
- Is arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sydsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sydsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).