Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige
Sydsverige: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 825,936 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Sydsverige recorded 825,936 Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024.
The figure is down 2.6% on the previous year and up 7.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige peaked at 852,350 Number in 2021 and was at its lowest, 75,300 Number, in 2006.
Sydsverige ranks 255th of 418 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 564,900 Number | — |
| 1991 | 568,700 Number | +0.7% |
| 1992 | 564,500 Number | -0.7% |
| 1993 | 562,800 Number | -0.3% |
| 1994 | 568,200 Number | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 574,900 Number | +1.2% |
| 1996 | 579,300 Number | +0.8% |
| 1997 | 585,800 Number | +1.1% |
| 1998 | 601,600 Number | +2.7% |
| 1999 | 616,900 Number | +2.5% |
| 2000 | 636,100 Number | +3.1% |
| 2001 | 642,000 Number | +0.9% |
| 2002 | 648,500 Number | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 655,000 Number | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 664,300 Number | +1.4% |
| 2005 | 676,000 Number | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 75,300 Number | -88.9% |
| 2007 | 717,500 Number | +852.9% |
| 2008 | 717,300 Number | -0.0% |
| 2009 | 719,900 Number | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 726,900 Number | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 738,200 Number | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 745,200 Number | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 754,200 Number | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 766,722 Number | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 781,001 Number | +1.9% |
| 2016 | 801,248 Number | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 814,684 Number | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 823,177 Number | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 832,842 Number | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 844,360 Number | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 852,350 Number | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 848,871 Number | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 848,245 Number | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 825,936 Number | -2.6% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | +852.9% | 75,300 Number | 717,500 Number |
| 2006 | -88.9% | 676,000 Number | 75,300 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 578,760 Number | 562,800 Number | 616,900 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 615,190 Number | 75,300 Number | 719,900 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 778,417 Number | 726,900 Number | 832,842 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 843,952 Number | 825,936 Number | 852,350 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Sydsverige
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1.14 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.5 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 419.11 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,063 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 29 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 7,476 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 13,983 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 499 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 13,983 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0018 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Sydsverige was 825,936 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 852,350 Number in 2021.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 75,300 Number in 2006.
- How does Sydsverige rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Sydsverige ranks 255th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sydsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sydsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).