Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana

Guyana: Passenger-kilometers by air was 0 revenue passenger kilometres in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
0 revenue passenger kilometres
Change on year
down 100.0%
World rank
153rd
of 156 countries
All-time high
11.31 million revenue passenger kilometres
in 2019
All-time low
0 revenue passenger kilometres
in 2024
Years of data
5
2018–2024

Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana, 2018–2024

02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M12.5M2018202120242018: 10.7M revenue passenger kilometres2019: 11.3M revenue passenger kilometres2020: 7.5M revenue passenger kilometres2021: 3.5M revenue passenger kilometres2024: 0 revenue passenger kilometres

Source: International Civil Aviation Organization and International Transport Forum – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in revenue passenger kilometres.

Analysis

In 2024, passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana stood at 0 revenue passenger kilometres. That is the lowest value across all 5 years on record.

That represents a change of down 100.0% on the previous year and down 100.0% over ten years.

That places Guyana 153rd out of 156 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana, year by year

Annual values for Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana, 2018 to 2024.
Year revenue passenger kilometres Change
2018 10.66 million revenue passenger kilometres
2019 11.31 million revenue passenger kilometres +6.1%
2020 7.46 million revenue passenger kilometres -34.0%
2021 3.48 million revenue passenger kilometres -53.3%
2024 0 revenue passenger kilometres -100.0%

Guyana compared with similar countries

  • Guyana's 0 revenue passenger kilometres is below the median for high income countries, which is 26.48 billion revenue passenger kilometres. (56 countries reporting)
  • Guyana's 0 revenue passenger kilometres is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 4.22 billion revenue passenger kilometres. (23 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 10.99 million revenue passenger kilometres 10.66 million revenue passenger kilometres 11.31 million revenue passenger kilometres 2
2020s 3.65 million revenue passenger kilometres 0 revenue passenger kilometres 7.46 million revenue passenger kilometres 3

Countries ranked near Guyana

  1. 150 Antigua and Barbuda 3.96 million revenue passenger kilometres compare
  2. 151 Marshall Islands 2.34 million revenue passenger kilometres compare
  3. 152 Malawi 593,988 revenue passenger kilometres compare
  4. 153 Lithuania 0 revenue passenger kilometres compare
  5. 153 Ukraine 0 revenue passenger kilometres compare
  6. 153 Eritrea 0 revenue passenger kilometres compare

See the full ranking of 156 places →

More reference data data for Guyana

All data for Guyana →

Frequently asked questions

What is passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana?
Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana was 0 revenue passenger kilometres in 2024, according to International Civil Aviation Organization and International Transport Forum – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest passenger-kilometers by air recorded in Guyana?
The highest recorded value was 11.31 million revenue passenger kilometres in 2019.
What is the lowest passenger-kilometers by air recorded in Guyana?
The lowest recorded value was 0 revenue passenger kilometres in 2024.
How does Guyana rank for passenger-kilometers by air?
Guyana ranks 153rd out of 156 countries with data for 2024.
Is passenger-kilometers by air rising or falling in Guyana?
Over the last ten years it is down 100.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Guyana data come from?
The figures come from International Civil Aviation Organization and International Transport Forum – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Passenger-kilometers by air. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana. Statizoid, drawing on International Civil Aviation Organization and International Transport Forum – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/air-passenger-kilometers/guyana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/air-passenger-kilometers/guyana/">Passenger-kilometers by air in Guyana</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Passenger-kilometers by air
Unit
revenue passenger kilometres
Source
International Civil Aviation Organization and International Transport Forum – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
156 places, 1,072 data points, 2017–2024
Last refreshed

Passenger volume (passenger kilometres), by mode of transport.