Lower middle income vs Philippines: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, gender parity index
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, gender parity index over time
- Lower middle income
- Philippines
How they compare
Philippines currently reports 1.09 GPI against 0.9644 GPI in Lower middle income, a difference of 0.1256 GPI.
That makes Philippines's figure about 1.1 times Lower middle income's.
Across all 12 years both countries report, Philippines has been ahead every year.
Lower middle income ranks 27th and Philippines ranks 24th of 43 groups.
Philippines has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Lower middle income | Philippines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.7656 GPI | 1.09 GPI | 0.3255 GPI | Philippines |
| 2000s | 0.8475 GPI | 1.17 GPI | 0.3191 GPI | Philippines |
| 2010s | 0.9589 GPI | 1.1 GPI | 0.1372 GPI | Philippines |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, gender parity index, Lower middle income or Philippines?
- Philippines, at 1.09 GPI against 0.9644 GPI in Lower middle income as of 2015.
- What is the difference in total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, gender parity index between Lower middle income and Philippines?
- 0.1256 GPI, with Philippines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Lower middle income and Philippines?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2015.
- How do Lower middle income and Philippines rank globally for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, gender parity index?
- Lower middle income ranks 27th and Philippines ranks 24th of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, gender parity index (GPI). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Ratio of female total net enrolment rate for upper secondary to the male total net enrolment rate for upper secondary. It is calculated by dividing the female value for the indicator by the male value for the indicator. A GPI equal to 1 indicates parity between females and males. In general, a value less than 1 indicates disparity in favor of males and a value greater than 1 indicates disparity in favor of females. For more information, consult the UIS website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/