IDA only vs Malawi: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female
IDA only
86.6%
in 2019
Malawi
107.6%
in 2019
IDA only rank
34th
Malawi rank
33rd
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female over time
- IDA only
- Malawi
How they compare
Malawi currently reports 107.6% against 86.6% in IDA only, a difference of 21.0%.
That makes Malawi's figure about 1.2 times IDA only's.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Malawi has been ahead every year.
IDA only ranks 34th and Malawi ranks 33rd of 43 groups.
Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA only | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 58.6% | 98.8% | 40.2% | Malawi |
| 2000s | 71.4% | 97.3% | 25.9% | Malawi |
| 2010s | 84.6% | 108.6% | 24.0% | Malawi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female, IDA only or Malawi?
- Malawi, at 107.6% against 86.6% in IDA only as of 2019.
- What is the difference in gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female between IDA only and Malawi?
- 21.0%, with Malawi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA only and Malawi?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2019.
- How do IDA only and Malawi rank globally for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
- IDA only ranks 34th and Malawi ranks 33rd of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the female population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.