Djibouti vs Timor-Leste: GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - Methane

Djibouti
936.71
in 2015
Timor-Leste
681.02
in 2015
Djibouti rank
152nd
Timor-Leste rank
155th

GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - Methane over time

  • Djibouti
  • Timor-Leste
02004006008001.0k199020022015

How they compare

Djibouti currently reports 936.71 against 681.02 in Timor-Leste, a difference of 255.69.

That makes Djibouti's figure about 1.4 times Timor-Leste's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Djibouti ahead.

Djibouti ranks 152nd and Timor-Leste ranks 155th of 204 countries.

Djibouti has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Djibouti Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1990s 716.19 586.18 130.01 Djibouti
2000s 855.06 782.56 72.5 Djibouti
2010s 905.57 705.61 199.96 Djibouti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ghg emissions from food systems, by gas (mt co2 eq) - methane, Djibouti or Timor-Leste?
Djibouti, at 936.71 against 681.02 in Timor-Leste as of 2015.
What is the difference in ghg emissions from food systems, by gas (mt co2 eq) - methane between Djibouti and Timor-Leste?
255.69, with Djibouti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Djibouti and Timor-Leste?
26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Djibouti and Timor-Leste rank globally for ghg emissions from food systems, by gas (mt co2 eq) - methane?
Djibouti ranks 152nd and Timor-Leste ranks 155th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021), published as GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - Methane. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Djibouti vs Timor-Leste: GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - Methane. Statizoid, drawing on Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/ghg-emissions-from-food-systems-by-gas-mt-co2-eq-methane/djibouti/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/ghg-emissions-from-food-systems-by-gas-mt-co2-eq-methane/djibouti/timor-leste/">Djibouti vs Timor-Leste: GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - Methane</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GHG emissions from food systems, by gas (Mt CO2 eq) - Methane
Source
Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Guizzardi, D., Monforti-Ferrario, F., Tubiello, F.N. and Leip, A. EDGAR-FOOD data. Figshare, doi:10.6084/m9.figshare.13476666 (2021)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
204 places, 5,304 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

GHG emissions from food systems disaggregated by gas are generated from EDGAR-FOOD, a global emission inventory of GHGs from the food systems. EDGAR-FOOD has been developed to aid the understanding of the activities underlying the energy demand and use, agriculture and land use change emissions associated with the production, distribution, consumption and disposal of food through the various stages and sectors of the composite global food system. These data were complemented with data from the FAOSTAT database on GHG emissions from land use related to agriculture (FAO, 2020). EDGAR-FOOD represents the first database consistently covering each stage of the food chain for all countries with yearly frequency for the period 1990-2015. Details regarding the methodology applied are available in Crippa et al. (2021).