Guyana vs North Macedonia: Wildfire area burned by land cover type
Guyana
171.73 hectares
in 2025
North Macedonia
171.73 hectares
in 2025
Guyana rank
64th
North Macedonia rank
66th
Wildfire area burned by land cover type over time
- Guyana
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Guyana currently reports 171.73 hectares against 171.73 hectares in North Macedonia, a difference of 0 hectares.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Guyana ahead.
Guyana ranks 64th and North Macedonia ranks 66th of 225 countries.
Guyana has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guyana | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 214.66 hectares | 5.37 hectares | 209.29 hectares | Guyana |
| 2010s | 407.85 hectares | 0 hectares | 407.85 hectares | Guyana |
| 2020s | 293.37 hectares | 46.51 hectares | 246.86 hectares | Guyana |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wildfire area burned by land cover type, Guyana or North Macedonia?
- Guyana, at 171.73 hectares against 171.73 hectares in North Macedonia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in wildfire area burned by land cover type between Guyana and North Macedonia?
- 0 hectares, with Guyana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guyana and North Macedonia?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2025.
- How do Guyana and North Macedonia rank globally for wildfire area burned by land cover type?
- Guyana ranks 64th and North Macedonia ranks 66th of 225 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Wildfire Information System (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Wildfire area burned by land cover type. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Area of other land types burnt by wildfires each year, in hectares. Includes wetlands, urban areas, snow and ice, bare ground, and water bodies.