South Africa vs Sri Lanka: Account, in labor force

South Africa
87.8%
in 2024
Sri Lanka
86.7%
in 2024
South Africa rank
50th
Sri Lanka rank
52nd

Account, in labor force over time

  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
020406080100201120172024

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 87.8% against 86.7% in Sri Lanka, a difference of 1.1%.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 2011 it was South Africa ahead.

South Africa ranks 50th and Sri Lanka ranks 52nd of 99 countries.

South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Africa Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2010s 82.4% 82.1% 0.3% South Africa
2020s 90.0% 88.9% 1.1% South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher account, in labor force, South Africa or Sri Lanka?
South Africa, at 87.8% against 86.7% in Sri Lanka as of 2024.
What is the difference in account, in labor force between South Africa and Sri Lanka?
1.1%, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and Sri Lanka?
5 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
How do South Africa and Sri Lanka rank globally for account, in labor force?
South Africa ranks 50th and Sri Lanka ranks 52nd of 99 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Findex database, published as Account, in labor force (% age 15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Africa vs Sri Lanka: Account, in labor force. Statizoid, drawing on Global Findex database. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/account-in-labor-force-percent-age-15/south-africa/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/account-in-labor-force-percent-age-15/south-africa/sri-lanka/">South Africa vs Sri Lanka: Account, in labor force</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Account, in labor force (% age 15+)
Unit
% age 15+
Source
Global Findex database
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
111 places, 555 data points, 2011–2024
Last refreshed

The percentage of respondents who report having an account (by themselves or together with someone else) at a bank or another type of financial institution (see the definition for "financial institution account") or report personally using a mobile money service in the past year (see the definition for "mobile money account"), in labor force (% age 15+)