Japan vs Low & middle income: Account, in labor force

Japan
99.4%
in 2024
Low & middle income
75.6%
in 2024
Japan rank
7th
Low & middle income rank
7th

Account, in labor force over time

  • Japan
  • Low & middle income
020406080100201120172024

How they compare

Japan currently reports 99.4% against 75.6% in Low & middle income, a difference of 23.8%.

That makes Japan's figure about 1.3 times Low & middle income's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, Japan has been ahead every year.

Japan ranks 7th and Low & middle income ranks 7th of 99 countries.

Japan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Japan Low & middle income Difference Ahead
2010s 98.6% 61.6% 37.0% Japan
2020s 99.1% 71.9% 27.2% Japan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher account, in labor force, Japan or Low & middle income?
Japan, at 99.4% against 75.6% in Low & middle income as of 2024.
What is the difference in account, in labor force between Japan and Low & middle income?
23.8%, with Japan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and Low & middle income?
5 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
How do Japan and Low & middle income rank globally for account, in labor force?
Japan ranks 7th and Low & middle income ranks 7th of 99 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Findex database, published as Account, in labor force (% age 15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Japan vs Low & middle income: Account, in labor force. Statizoid, drawing on Global Findex database. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/account-in-labor-force-percent-age-15/japan/low-and-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/account-in-labor-force-percent-age-15/japan/low-and-middle-income/">Japan vs Low & middle income: Account, in labor force</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Account, in labor force (% age 15+)
Unit
% age 15+
Source
Global Findex database
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
111 places, 555 data points, 2011–2024
Last refreshed

The percentage of respondents who report having an account (by themselves or together with someone else) at a bank or another type of financial institution (see the definition for "financial institution account") or report personally using a mobile money service in the past year (see the definition for "mobile money account"), in labor force (% age 15+)