Voice and Accountability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in Slovakia
Slovakia: Voice and Accountability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval was 68.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Voice and Accountability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in Slovakia, 1996–2024
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 68.8% for voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in 2024.
The figure is down 1.1% on the previous year and up 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in Slovakia peaked at 69.8% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 62.3%, in 1996.
Slovakia ranks 33rd of 208 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Voice and Accountability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 62.3% | — |
| 1998 | 64.7% | +4.0% |
| 2000 | 65.8% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 65.2% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 67.1% | +2.9% |
| 2004 | 66.6% | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 68.3% | +2.5% |
| 2006 | 69.1% | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 69.1% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 69.1% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 68.8% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 68.1% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 69.1% | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 68.7% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 68.6% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 68.3% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 68.3% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 68.3% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 67.0% | -2.0% |
| 2018 | 64.6% | -3.5% |
| 2019 | 67.2% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 69.2% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | 69.8% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 69.2% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 69.5% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 68.8% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 63.5% | 62.3% | 64.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 67.7% | 65.2% | 69.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 67.8% | 64.6% | 69.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.3% | 68.8% | 69.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in Slovakia?
- Voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval in Slovakia was 68.8% in 2024, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 69.8% in 2021.
- What is the lowest voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.3% in 1996.
- How does Slovakia rank for voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval?
- Slovakia ranks 33rd out of 208 countries with data for 2024.
- Is voice and accountability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Voice and Accountability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for the governance score. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).