Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region in Stredné Slovensko
Stredné Slovensko: Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region was 56 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region in Stredné Slovensko, 1997–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko stood at 56 Number. That is the lowest value across all 28 years on record.
The figure is down 26.3% on the previous year and down 27.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko peaked at 264 Number in 1998 and was at its lowest, 56 Number, in 2024.
Stredné Slovensko ranks 272nd of 417 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.
Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region in Stredné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 253 Number | — |
| 1998 | 264 Number | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 184 Number | -30.3% |
| 2000 | 172 Number | -6.5% |
| 2001 | 176 Number | +2.3% |
| 2002 | 175 Number | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 214 Number | +22.3% |
| 2004 | 167 Number | -22.0% |
| 2005 | 172 Number | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 158 Number | -8.1% |
| 2007 | 170 Number | +7.6% |
| 2008 | 169 Number | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 130 Number | -23.1% |
| 2010 | 103 Number | -20.8% |
| 2011 | 98 Number | -4.9% |
| 2012 | 84 Number | -14.3% |
| 2013 | 91 Number | +8.3% |
| 2014 | 77 Number | -15.4% |
| 2015 | 96 Number | +24.7% |
| 2016 | 88 Number | -8.3% |
| 2017 | 75 Number | -14.8% |
| 2018 | 58 Number | -22.7% |
| 2019 | 68 Number | +17.2% |
| 2020 | 75 Number | +10.3% |
| 2021 | 62 Number | -17.3% |
| 2022 | 65 Number | +4.8% |
| 2023 | 76 Number | +16.9% |
| 2024 | 56 Number | -26.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 233.67 Number | 184 Number | 264 Number | 3 |
| 2000s | 170.3 Number | 130 Number | 214 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 83.8 Number | 58 Number | 103 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 66.8 Number | 56 Number | 76 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Stredné Slovensko
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 12.97 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -4.34 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,247 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 510.16 Number (2025)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 700,656 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 4,877 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 13,540 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,667 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 13,540 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0035 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko?
- Victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko was 56 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region recorded in Stredné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 264 Number in 1998.
- What is the lowest victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region recorded in Stredné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 56 Number in 2024.
- How does Stredné Slovensko rank for victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region?
- Stredné Slovensko ranks 272nd out of 417 regions with data for 2024.
- Is victims in road accidents by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Stredné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is down 27.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Stredné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).