Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat
Montserrat: Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate was 0 % change on previous year in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat, 1951–2025
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
Montserrat recorded 0 % change on previous year for urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in 2025.
That represents a change of down 100.0% on the previous year and up 100.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat peaked at 218.53 % change on previous year in 1999 and was at its lowest, -99.92 % change on previous year, in 1997.
Montserrat ranks 207th of 234 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1952 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1953 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1954 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1955 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1956 | 0.1006 % change on previous year | — |
| 1957 | 0.2358 % change on previous year | +134.4% |
| 1958 | 0.2731 % change on previous year | +15.8% |
| 1959 | 0.212 % change on previous year | -22.4% |
| 1960 | -0.0063 % change on previous year | -103.0% |
| 1961 | -1.28 % change on previous year | +20251.3% |
| 1962 | -2.79 % change on previous year | +118.4% |
| 1963 | -3.99 % change on previous year | +42.9% |
| 1964 | -4.9 % change on previous year | +22.8% |
| 1965 | -5.49 % change on previous year | +12.1% |
| 1966 | -5.7 % change on previous year | +3.8% |
| 1967 | -5.43 % change on previous year | -4.7% |
| 1968 | -4.58 % change on previous year | -15.7% |
| 1969 | -3.02 % change on previous year | -34.0% |
| 1970 | -0.7642 % change on previous year | -74.7% |
| 1971 | 0.6118 % change on previous year | -180.1% |
| 1972 | 1.31 % change on previous year | +114.4% |
| 1973 | 1.8 % change on previous year | +37.4% |
| 1974 | 2.09 % change on previous year | +16.0% |
| 1975 | 2.19 % change on previous year | +4.7% |
| 1976 | 2.11 % change on previous year | -3.5% |
| 1977 | 1.87 % change on previous year | -11.3% |
| 1978 | 1.48 % change on previous year | -20.8% |
| 1979 | 0.9508 % change on previous year | -35.9% |
| 1980 | 0.284 % change on previous year | -70.1% |
| 1981 | 0 % change on previous year | -100.0% |
| 1982 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1983 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1984 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1985 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1986 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1987 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1988 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1989 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1990 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1991 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1992 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1993 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1994 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1995 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1996 | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1997 | -99.92 % change on previous year | — |
| 1999 | 218.53 % change on previous year | -318.7% |
| 2000 | 68.61 % change on previous year | -68.6% |
| 2001 | 18.5 % change on previous year | -73.0% |
| 2002 | -0.0624 % change on previous year | -100.3% |
| 2003 | -0.1777 % change on previous year | +184.7% |
| 2004 | -0.279 % change on previous year | +57.0% |
| 2005 | -0.3666 % change on previous year | +31.4% |
| 2006 | -0.4405 % change on previous year | +20.2% |
| 2007 | -0.5007 % change on previous year | +13.7% |
| 2008 | -0.5471 % change on previous year | +9.3% |
| 2009 | -0.5794 % change on previous year | +5.9% |
| 2010 | -0.5975 % change on previous year | +3.1% |
| 2011 | -0.6156 % change on previous year | +3.0% |
| 2012 | -0.8485 % change on previous year | +37.8% |
| 2013 | -1.17 % change on previous year | +37.6% |
| 2014 | -1.34 % change on previous year | +14.6% |
| 2015 | -1.37 % change on previous year | +2.1% |
| 2016 | -1.24 % change on previous year | -9.0% |
| 2017 | -0.963 % change on previous year | -22.6% |
| 2018 | -0.5042 % change on previous year | -47.6% |
| 2019 | 0.0619 % change on previous year | -112.3% |
| 2020 | 0.6583 % change on previous year | +964.2% |
| 2021 | 1.15 % change on previous year | +75.3% |
| 2022 | 1.56 % change on previous year | +35.0% |
| 2023 | 2.29 % change on previous year | +46.7% |
| 2024 | 0.3538 % change on previous year | -84.5% |
| 2025 | 0 % change on previous year | -100.0% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1961 | -20251.3% | -0.0063 % change on previous year | -1.28 % change on previous year |
| 2020 | +964.2% | 0.0619 % change on previous year | 0.6583 % change on previous year |
| 1999 | +318.7% | -99.92 % change on previous year | 218.53 % change on previous year |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 0.0913 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.2731 % change on previous year | 9 |
| 1960s | -3.72 % change on previous year | -5.7 % change on previous year | -0.0063 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1970s | 1.37 % change on previous year | -0.7642 % change on previous year | 2.19 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0284 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0.284 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1990s | 13.18 % change on previous year | -99.92 % change on previous year | 218.53 % change on previous year | 9 |
| 2000s | 8.41 % change on previous year | -0.5794 % change on previous year | 68.61 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | -0.8585 % change on previous year | -1.37 % change on previous year | 0.0619 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | 1 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 2.29 % change on previous year | 6 |
Countries ranked near Montserrat
- 204 South Korea 0.007 % change on previous year compare
- 205 Reunion 0.0067 % change on previous year compare
- 206 Slovakia 0.0038 % change on previous year compare
- 207 Bahrain 0 % change on previous year compare
- 207 Bermuda 0 % change on previous year compare
- 207 Cayman Islands 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Gibraltar 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Hong Kong 0 % change on previous year compare
- 207 Kuwait 0 % change on previous year compare
- 207 Macao 0 % change on previous year compare
- 207 Saint Martin (French part) 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Monaco 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Nauru 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Singapore 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Sint Maarten (Dutch part) 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Anguilla 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Saint Barthelemy 0 % change on previous year
- 207 Vatican 0 % change on previous year
More reference data data for Montserrat
- Global number of reported disasters by size, gaps filled 1 events (2006)
- Urban area long term, annual growth rate 2.65 % change on previous year (2025)
- Foreign aid received, annual growth rate 397.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Foreign aid received 57.00 million constant 2024 US$ (2024)
- Foreign aid received as grants and concessional loans 57.00 million constant 2024 US$ (2024)
- Foreign aid received by income group, annual growth rate 397.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Foreign aid received from governments and private foundations, annual 397.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wealth share of the richest 1% 27.6% (2024)
- Number of confirmed cases of tetanus, gaps filled 0 Cases (2024)
- Foreign aid received from governments and private foundations 57.00 million constant 2024 US$ (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat?
- Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate in Montserrat was 0 % change on previous year in 2025, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate recorded in Montserrat?
- The highest recorded value was 218.53 % change on previous year in 1999.
- What is the lowest urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate recorded in Montserrat?
- The lowest recorded value was -99.92 % change on previous year in 1997.
- How does Montserrat rank for urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate?
- Montserrat ranks 207th out of 234 countries with data for 2025.
- Is urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate rising or falling in Montserrat?
- Over the last ten years it is up 100.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Montserrat data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Urban vs rural majority, annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 74 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in Urban vs rural majority. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- Do more people live in urban or rural areas? HYDE (2023); United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Urban vs rural majority. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.