Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)

Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income): Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male was 97.4% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
97.4%
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
6th
of 45 groups
All-time high
98.0%
in 2003
All-time low
92.4%
in 1998
Years of data
22
1998–2019

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income), 1998–2019

0204060801001998200820191998: 92.4 %1999: 92.9 %2000: 93.7 %2001: 95.3 %2002: 96.1 %2003: 98 %2004: 97.2 %2005: 96 %2006: 95.8 %2007: 95.6 %2008: 95.8 %2009: 95.9 %2010: 95.8 %2011: 95.5 %2012: 95.7 %2013: 95.9 %2014: 96 %2015: 96 %2016: 95.8 %2017: 96.4 %2018: 97.2 %2019: 97.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) recorded 97.4% for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in 2019.

The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) peaked at 98.0% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 92.4%, in 1998.

Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) ranks 6th of 45 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income), year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male (%) in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income), 1998 to 2019.
Year % Change
1998 92.4%
1999 92.9% +0.5%
2000 93.7% +0.9%
2001 95.3% +1.6%
2002 96.1% +0.9%
2003 98.0% +2.0%
2004 97.2% -0.8%
2005 96.0% -1.3%
2006 95.8% -0.3%
2007 95.6% -0.1%
2008 95.8% +0.1%
2009 95.9% +0.1%
2010 95.8% -0.1%
2011 95.5% -0.3%
2012 95.7% +0.2%
2013 95.9% +0.2%
2014 96.0% +0.1%
2015 96.0% +0.0%
2016 95.8% -0.2%
2017 96.4% +0.7%
2018 97.2% +0.8%
2019 97.4% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 92.6% 92.4% 92.9% 2
2000s 96.0% 93.7% 98.0% 10
2010s 96.2% 95.5% 97.4% 10

Countries ranked near Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)

  1. 3 Argentina 99.9% compare
  2. 4 Sri Lanka 99.9% compare
  3. 5 Lithuania 99.8% compare
  4. 6 Denmark 99.7% compare
  5. 7 Brunei Darussalam 99.7% compare
  6. 8 Portugal 99.7% compare
  7. 9 Norway 99.6% compare

See the full ranking of 180 places →

More reference data data for Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)

All data for Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)?
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) was 97.4% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male recorded in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)?
The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2003.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male recorded in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)?
The lowest recorded value was 92.4% in 1998.
How does Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) rank for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male?
Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) ranks 6th out of 45 groups with data for 2019.
Is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-male-percent/europe-and-central-asia-excluding-high-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-male-percent/europe-and-central-asia-excluding-high-income/">Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male in Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
180 places, 3,028 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of male students of the official age group for lower secondary education who are enrolled in any level of education, expressed as a percentage of the corresponding male population. Divide the total number of male students in the official school age range for lower secondary education who are enrolled in any level of education by the male population of the same age group and multiply the result by 100. The difference between the total NER and the adjusted NER provides a measure of the proportion of children in the official relevant school age group who are enrolled in levels of education below the one intended for their age. The difference between the total NER and the adjusted NER for lower secondary education is due to enrolment in pre-primary or primary education. The total NER should be based on total enrolment of the official relevant school age group in any level of education for all types of schools and education institutions, including public, private and all other institutions that provide organized educational programmes.