Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine
Ukraine: Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 was 86.9% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine, 1960–2024
Source: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
In 2024, share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine stood at 86.9%. That is the highest value across all 65 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine peaked at 86.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 77.6%, in 1996.
That places Ukraine 99th out of 215 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 78.7% | — |
| 1961 | 79.7% | +1.3% |
| 1962 | 80.3% | +0.7% |
| 1963 | 80.6% | +0.4% |
| 1964 | 81.1% | +0.6% |
| 1965 | 81.2% | +0.2% |
| 1966 | 81.4% | +0.2% |
| 1967 | 81.5% | +0.0% |
| 1968 | 81.6% | +0.1% |
| 1969 | 81.4% | -0.2% |
| 1970 | 81.5% | +0.1% |
| 1971 | 81.4% | -0.2% |
| 1972 | 81.6% | +0.3% |
| 1973 | 81.4% | -0.2% |
| 1974 | 81.3% | -0.1% |
| 1975 | 81.1% | -0.3% |
| 1976 | 81.0% | -0.0% |
| 1977 | 81.0% | -0.1% |
| 1978 | 80.8% | -0.2% |
| 1979 | 80.6% | -0.2% |
| 1980 | 80.6% | -0.0% |
| 1981 | 80.7% | +0.1% |
| 1982 | 80.9% | +0.2% |
| 1983 | 80.9% | +0.1% |
| 1984 | 80.9% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 81.3% | +0.4% |
| 1986 | 81.8% | +0.6% |
| 1987 | 82.2% | +0.5% |
| 1988 | 82.2% | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 82.2% | -0.1% |
| 1990 | 81.8% | -0.5% |
| 1991 | 81.0% | -0.9% |
| 1992 | 80.1% | -1.1% |
| 1993 | 79.3% | -1.1% |
| 1994 | 78.2% | -1.3% |
| 1995 | 77.6% | -0.7% |
| 1996 | 77.6% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 78.4% | +1.1% |
| 1998 | 79.0% | +0.7% |
| 1999 | 79.2% | +0.3% |
| 2000 | 79.0% | -0.3% |
| 2001 | 78.9% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 78.8% | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 78.5% | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 78.1% | -0.4% |
| 2005 | 78.2% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 78.2% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 78.5% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 79.2% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 80.4% | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 81.7% | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 82.4% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 82.8% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 83.3% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 83.8% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 84.5% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 85.0% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 85.6% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 85.6% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 86.1% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 85.1% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | 82.7% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | 85.9% | +3.9% |
| 2023 | 86.8% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 86.9% | +0.2% |
Ukraine compared with similar countries
- Ukraine's 86.9% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 84.8%, 1.0× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Ukraine's 86.9% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 91.6%, 95% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 80.8% | 78.7% | 81.6% | 10 |
| 1970s | 81.2% | 80.6% | 81.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 81.4% | 80.6% | 82.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 79.2% | 77.6% | 81.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 78.8% | 78.1% | 80.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 84.1% | 81.7% | 86.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 85.5% | 82.7% | 86.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Ukraine
More reference data data for Ukraine
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.8321 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 8.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.92 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 8.98 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 9.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 5.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.97 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 43.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 10.47 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine?
- Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Ukraine was 86.9% in 2024, according to United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Ukraine?
- The highest recorded value was 86.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Ukraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 77.6% in 1996.
- How does Ukraine rank for share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65?
- Ukraine ranks 99th out of 215 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 rising or falling in Ukraine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Ukraine data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
This measure shows the share newborns that would survive to the age of 65 if subject to the current age specific mortality rates.