Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Kitts and Nevis: Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 was 83.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Kitts and Nevis, 1960–2024
Source: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
Saint Kitts and Nevis recorded 83.4% for share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in 2024. That is the highest value across all 65 years on record.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Kitts and Nevis peaked at 83.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 58.3%, in 1960.
That places Saint Kitts and Nevis 120th out of 215 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Kitts and Nevis, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 58.3% | — |
| 1961 | 59.3% | +1.7% |
| 1962 | 60.0% | +1.2% |
| 1963 | 60.8% | +1.3% |
| 1964 | 61.6% | +1.3% |
| 1965 | 62.2% | +1.0% |
| 1966 | 62.7% | +0.8% |
| 1967 | 63.0% | +0.4% |
| 1968 | 63.1% | +0.2% |
| 1969 | 63.4% | +0.4% |
| 1970 | 63.8% | +0.6% |
| 1971 | 64.6% | +1.2% |
| 1972 | 65.4% | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 66.3% | +1.3% |
| 1974 | 67.0% | +1.0% |
| 1975 | 67.4% | +0.7% |
| 1976 | 67.9% | +0.6% |
| 1977 | 68.2% | +0.4% |
| 1978 | 68.1% | -0.1% |
| 1979 | 68.2% | +0.1% |
| 1980 | 68.3% | +0.2% |
| 1981 | 68.4% | +0.1% |
| 1982 | 68.7% | +0.4% |
| 1983 | 69.0% | +0.4% |
| 1984 | 69.5% | +0.7% |
| 1985 | 69.6% | +0.1% |
| 1986 | 69.2% | -0.5% |
| 1987 | 68.5% | -1.1% |
| 1988 | 67.7% | -1.1% |
| 1989 | 67.4% | -0.4% |
| 1990 | 68.0% | +0.9% |
| 1991 | 69.1% | +1.6% |
| 1992 | 70.4% | +1.9% |
| 1993 | 71.6% | +1.7% |
| 1994 | 72.1% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 72.4% | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 72.6% | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 73.2% | +0.8% |
| 1998 | 73.4% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 75.5% | +2.8% |
| 2000 | 76.9% | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 78.3% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 79.3% | +1.2% |
| 2003 | 80.2% | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 80.6% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 80.9% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 81.2% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 81.3% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 81.2% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 81.2% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 81.2% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 81.2% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 81.3% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 81.5% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 81.7% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 82.0% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 82.1% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 82.2% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 82.3% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 82.5% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 82.3% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 78.5% | -4.6% |
| 2022 | 80.3% | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 83.3% | +3.7% |
| 2024 | 83.4% | +0.2% |
Saint Kitts and Nevis compared with similar countries
- Saint Kitts and Nevis's 83.4% is below the median for high income countries, which is 92.2%, 91% of the median. (85 countries reporting)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis's 83.4% is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 85.4%, 98% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 61.5% | 58.3% | 63.4% | 10 |
| 1970s | 66.7% | 63.8% | 68.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 68.6% | 67.4% | 69.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 71.8% | 68.0% | 75.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 80.1% | 76.9% | 81.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.8% | 81.2% | 82.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 81.6% | 78.5% | 83.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Kitts and Nevis
More reference data data for Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0022 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0072 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0041 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.019 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0311 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Saint Kitts and Nevis was 83.4% in 2024, according to United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- The highest recorded value was 83.4% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- The lowest recorded value was 58.3% in 1960.
- How does Saint Kitts and Nevis rank for share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 120th out of 215 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 rising or falling in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Kitts and Nevis data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
This measure shows the share newborns that would survive to the age of 65 if subject to the current age specific mortality rates.