Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia
Malaysia: Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 was 87.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia, 1960–2024
Source: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
In 2024, share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia stood at 87.1%. That is the highest value across all 65 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia peaked at 87.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 52.9%, in 1960.
Malaysia ranks 95th of 215 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 52.9% | — |
| 1961 | 54.3% | +2.7% |
| 1962 | 55.8% | +2.6% |
| 1963 | 57.2% | +2.6% |
| 1964 | 58.8% | +2.7% |
| 1965 | 60.1% | +2.2% |
| 1966 | 61.0% | +1.6% |
| 1967 | 61.6% | +1.0% |
| 1968 | 62.4% | +1.2% |
| 1969 | 63.2% | +1.4% |
| 1970 | 64.0% | +1.3% |
| 1971 | 64.9% | +1.4% |
| 1972 | 65.7% | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 66.6% | +1.4% |
| 1974 | 67.5% | +1.3% |
| 1975 | 68.4% | +1.3% |
| 1976 | 69.7% | +1.8% |
| 1977 | 70.9% | +1.8% |
| 1978 | 72.1% | +1.6% |
| 1979 | 72.8% | +1.0% |
| 1980 | 73.5% | +0.9% |
| 1981 | 74.1% | +0.9% |
| 1982 | 74.8% | +0.8% |
| 1983 | 75.4% | +0.8% |
| 1984 | 76.1% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 76.8% | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 77.5% | +0.8% |
| 1987 | 77.9% | +0.6% |
| 1988 | 78.3% | +0.4% |
| 1989 | 78.6% | +0.4% |
| 1990 | 79.0% | +0.5% |
| 1991 | 79.4% | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 79.9% | +0.7% |
| 1993 | 80.4% | +0.6% |
| 1994 | 81.0% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 81.4% | +0.5% |
| 1996 | 81.7% | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 82.0% | +0.4% |
| 1998 | 82.2% | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 82.3% | +0.1% |
| 2000 | 82.7% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 83.1% | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 83.6% | +0.6% |
| 2003 | 84.0% | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 84.3% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 84.7% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 84.9% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 85.1% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 85.2% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 85.3% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 85.4% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 85.5% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 85.5% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 85.4% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 85.4% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 85.3% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 85.4% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 85.5% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 85.7% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 85.8% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 86.0% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 83.0% | -3.5% |
| 2022 | 85.1% | +2.6% |
| 2023 | 86.6% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 87.1% | +0.6% |
Malaysia compared with similar countries
- Malaysia's 87.1% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 84.8%, 1.0× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Malaysia's 87.1% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 83.0%, 1.0× the median. (37 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 58.7% | 52.9% | 63.2% | 10 |
| 1970s | 68.3% | 64.0% | 72.8% | 10 |
| 1980s | 76.3% | 73.5% | 78.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 80.9% | 79.0% | 82.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 84.3% | 82.7% | 85.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 85.5% | 85.3% | 85.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 85.6% | 83.0% | 87.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
More reference data data for Malaysia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5869 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1487 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.64 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.1 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.8098 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia?
- Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 in Malaysia was 87.1% in 2024, according to United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 87.1% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.9% in 1960.
- How does Malaysia rank for share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65?
- Malaysia ranks 95th out of 215 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65 rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of men and women expected to survive to the age of 65. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
This measure shows the share newborns that would survive to the age of 65 if subject to the current age specific mortality rates.