Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Westösterreich

Westösterreich: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 2.23 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
2.23 million Number
Change on year
up 0.9%
Rank
93rd
of 418 regions
All-time high
2.23 million Number
in 2024
All-time low
1.30 million Number
in 1990
Years of data
35
1990–2024

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Westösterreich, 1990–2024

0500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M1990200720241990: 1.3M Number1991: 1.4M Number1992: 1.4M Number1993: 1.5M Number1994: 1.5M Number1995: 1.6M Number1996: 1.6M Number1997: 1.6M Number1998: 1.7M Number1999: 1.7M Number2000: 1.8M Number2001: 1.8M Number2002: 1.7M Number2003: 1.8M Number2004: 1.8M Number2005: 1.7M Number2006: 1.7M Number2007: 1.9M Number2008: 1.9M Number2009: 1.9M Number2010: 2.0M Number2011: 2.0M Number2012: 2.1M Number2013: 1.9M Number2014: 1.9M Number2015: 2.0M Number2016: 2.0M Number2017: 2.0M Number2018: 2.1M Number2019: 2.1M Number2020: 2.1M Number2021: 2.2M Number2022: 2.2M Number2023: 2.2M Number2024: 2.2M Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Westösterreich recorded 2.23 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 15.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Westösterreich peaked at 2.23 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1.30 million Number, in 1990.

Westösterreich ranks 93rd of 418 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Westösterreich, year by year

Annual values for Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Westösterreich, 1990 to 2024.
Year Number Change
1990 1.30 million Number —
1991 1.35 million Number +3.7%
1992 1.42 million Number +4.7%
1993 1.47 million Number +3.7%
1994 1.52 million Number +3.3%
1995 1.56 million Number +2.6%
1996 1.60 million Number +2.7%
1997 1.65 million Number +3.0%
1998 1.69 million Number +2.7%
1999 1.75 million Number +3.2%
2000 1.79 million Number +2.4%
2001 1.83 million Number +2.2%
2002 1.74 million Number -4.7%
2003 1.77 million Number +1.8%
2004 1.80 million Number +1.5%
2005 1.66 million Number -7.5%
2006 1.69 million Number +1.4%
2007 1.88 million Number +11.1%
2008 1.90 million Number +1.3%
2009 1.94 million Number +1.9%
2010 1.98 million Number +2.1%
2011 2.01 million Number +1.9%
2012 2.05 million Number +1.9%
2013 1.90 million Number -7.4%
2014 1.93 million Number +1.7%
2015 1.96 million Number +1.5%
2016 2.00 million Number +2.0%
2017 2.04 million Number +2.0%
2018 2.08 million Number +2.1%
2019 2.12 million Number +1.6%
2020 2.15 million Number +1.4%
2021 2.18 million Number +1.5%
2022 2.19 million Number +0.6%
2023 2.21 million Number +0.8%
2024 2.23 million Number +0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 1.53 million Number 1.30 million Number 1.75 million Number 10
2000s 1.80 million Number 1.66 million Number 1.94 million Number 10
2010s 2.01 million Number 1.90 million Number 2.12 million Number 10
2020s 2.19 million Number 2.15 million Number 2.23 million Number 5

More reference data data for Westösterreich

All data for Westösterreich →

Frequently asked questions

What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Westösterreich?
Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Westösterreich was 2.23 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Westösterreich?
The highest recorded value was 2.23 million Number in 2024.
What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Westösterreich?
The lowest recorded value was 1.30 million Number in 1990.
How does Westösterreich rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
Westösterreich ranks 93rd out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Westösterreich?
Over the last ten years it is up 15.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Westösterreich data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Westösterreich. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/westosterreich/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/westosterreich/">Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Westösterreich</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
467 places, 13,724 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed