Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie
Warmińsko-mazurskie: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 885,378 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie, 1995–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2024, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie stood at 885,378 Number. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.5% on the previous year and up 12.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie peaked at 885,378 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 244,200 Number, in 1999.
Warmińsko-mazurskie ranks 242nd of 414 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 272,200 Number | — |
| 1996 | 289,700 Number | +6.4% |
| 1997 | 304,300 Number | +5.0% |
| 1998 | 321,900 Number | +5.8% |
| 1999 | 244,200 Number | -24.1% |
| 2000 | 262,700 Number | +7.6% |
| 2001 | 365,400 Number | +39.1% |
| 2002 | 411,600 Number | +12.6% |
| 2003 | 424,300 Number | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 463,600 Number | +9.3% |
| 2005 | 448,000 Number | -3.4% |
| 2006 | 511,000 Number | +14.1% |
| 2007 | 559,000 Number | +9.4% |
| 2008 | 620,000 Number | +10.9% |
| 2009 | 649,000 Number | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 680,800 Number | +4.9% |
| 2011 | 714,400 Number | +4.9% |
| 2012 | 737,000 Number | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 760,800 Number | +3.2% |
| 2014 | 785,401 Number | +3.2% |
| 2015 | 810,726 Number | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 844,674 Number | +4.2% |
| 2017 | 872,635 Number | +3.3% |
| 2018 | 790,875 Number | -9.4% |
| 2019 | 816,685 Number | +3.3% |
| 2020 | 835,314 Number | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 851,325 Number | +1.9% |
| 2022 | 851,475 Number | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 855,324 Number | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 885,378 Number | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 286,460 Number | 244,200 Number | 321,900 Number | 5 |
| 2000s | 471,460 Number | 262,700 Number | 649,000 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 781,400 Number | 680,800 Number | 872,635 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 855,763 Number | 835,314 Number | 885,378 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Warmińsko-mazurskie
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,220 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 484.09 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 81 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 3,730 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 14,446 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 584 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 14,446 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0036 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 1.38 million Number (2024)
- Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and 3,635 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Warmińsko-mazurskie was 885,378 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Warmińsko-mazurskie?
- The highest recorded value was 885,378 Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Warmińsko-mazurskie?
- The lowest recorded value was 244,200 Number in 1999.
- How does Warmińsko-mazurskie rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Warmińsko-mazurskie ranks 242nd out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Warmińsko-mazurskie?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Warmińsko-mazurskie data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).