Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Voreia Elláda
Voreia Elláda: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.32 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Voreia Elláda, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Voreia Elláda recorded 1.32 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024.
That represents a change of up 2.0% on the previous year and down 15.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Voreia Elláda peaked at 1.62 million Number in 2010 and was at its lowest, 624,900 Number, in 1990.
That places Voreia Elláda 153rd out of 418 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Voreia Elláda, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 624,900 Number | — |
| 1991 | 640,500 Number | +2.5% |
| 1992 | 651,800 Number | +1.8% |
| 1993 | 690,500 Number | +5.9% |
| 1994 | 724,700 Number | +5.0% |
| 1995 | 765,700 Number | +5.7% |
| 1996 | 807,700 Number | +5.5% |
| 1997 | 859,600 Number | +6.4% |
| 1998 | 912,724 Number | +6.2% |
| 1999 | 683,328 Number | -25.1% |
| 2000 | 744,236 Number | +8.9% |
| 2001 | 797,643 Number | +7.2% |
| 2002 | 851,947 Number | +6.8% |
| 2003 | 898,491 Number | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 1.30 million Number | +44.4% |
| 2005 | 1.37 million Number | +5.2% |
| 2006 | 1.43 million Number | +4.9% |
| 2007 | 1.50 million Number | +5.0% |
| 2008 | 1.57 million Number | +4.2% |
| 2009 | 1.59 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2010 | 1.62 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2011 | 1.62 million Number | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 1.60 million Number | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 1.58 million Number | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 1.56 million Number | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 1.54 million Number | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 1.55 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 1.55 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 1.56 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 1.58 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2020 | 1.23 million Number | -22.4% |
| 2021 | 1.25 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 1.27 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 1.29 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2024 | 1.32 million Number | +2.0% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Voreia Elláda changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | +44.4% | 898,491 Number | 1.30 million Number |
| 1999 | -25.1% | 912,724 Number | 683,328 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 736,145 Number | 624,900 Number | 912,724 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.21 million Number | 744,236 Number | 1.59 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.58 million Number | 1.54 million Number | 1.62 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.27 million Number | 1.23 million Number | 1.32 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Voreia Elláda
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 4.59 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.91 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 347.03 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,793 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 33,508 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 167 Number (2023)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 37,271 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 6,903 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 37,271 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.004 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Voreia Elláda?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Voreia Elláda was 1.32 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Voreia Elláda?
- The highest recorded value was 1.62 million Number in 2010.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Voreia Elláda?
- The lowest recorded value was 624,900 Number in 1990.
- How does Voreia Elláda rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Voreia Elláda ranks 153rd out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Voreia Elláda?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Voreia Elláda data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).