Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli

Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 476,246 Number in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
476,246 Number
Change on year
up 5.9%
Rank
331st
of 414 regions
All-time high
476,246 Number
in 2024
All-time low
47,700 Number
in 1990
Years of data
35
1990–2024

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli, 1990–2024

0100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k1990200720241990: 47.7k Number1991: 52.2k Number1992: 58.2k Number1993: 66.0k Number1994: 70.1k Number1995: 73.9k Number1996: 78.7k Number1997: 85.7k Number1998: 92.5k Number1999: 97.0k Number2000: 105.4k Number2001: 109.0k Number2002: 113.6k Number2003: 119.9k Number2004: 124.0k Number2005: 140.0k Number2006: 156.0k Number2007: 170.6k Number2008: 185.8k Number2009: 200.9k Number2010: 221.8k Number2011: 245.3k Number2012: 268.3k Number2013: 290.4k Number2014: 311.6k Number2015: 337.1k Number2016: 364.7k Number2017: 387.5k Number2018: 393.7k Number2019: 393.3k Number2020: 405.9k Number2021: 418.5k Number2022: 429.4k Number2023: 449.7k Number2024: 476.2k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli recorded 476,246 Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.

The figure is up 5.9% on the previous year and up 52.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli peaked at 476,246 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 47,700 Number, in 1990.

Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli ranks 331st of 414 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli, year by year

Annual values for Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli, 1990 to 2024.
Year Number Change
1990 47,700 Number
1991 52,200 Number +9.4%
1992 58,200 Number +11.5%
1993 66,000 Number +13.4%
1994 70,100 Number +6.2%
1995 73,900 Number +5.4%
1996 78,700 Number +6.5%
1997 85,700 Number +8.9%
1998 92,500 Number +7.9%
1999 97,000 Number +4.9%
2000 105,400 Number +8.7%
2001 109,000 Number +3.4%
2002 113,600 Number +4.2%
2003 119,900 Number +5.5%
2004 124,000 Number +3.4%
2005 140,000 Number +12.9%
2006 156,000 Number +11.4%
2007 170,600 Number +9.4%
2008 185,800 Number +8.9%
2009 200,900 Number +8.1%
2010 221,777 Number +10.4%
2011 245,267 Number +10.6%
2012 268,282 Number +9.4%
2013 290,362 Number +8.2%
2014 311,559 Number +7.3%
2015 337,068 Number +8.2%
2016 364,728 Number +8.2%
2017 387,495 Number +6.2%
2018 393,701 Number +1.6%
2019 393,349 Number -0.1%
2020 405,889 Number +3.2%
2021 418,466 Number +3.1%
2022 429,368 Number +2.6%
2023 449,696 Number +4.7%
2024 476,246 Number +5.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 72,200 Number 47,700 Number 97,000 Number 10
2000s 142,520 Number 105,400 Number 200,900 Number 10
2010s 321,359 Number 221,777 Number 393,701 Number 10
2020s 435,933 Number 405,889 Number 476,246 Number 5

More reference data data for Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli

All data for Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli →

Frequently asked questions

What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli?
Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli was 476,246 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli?
The highest recorded value was 476,246 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli?
The lowest recorded value was 47,700 Number in 1990.
How does Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli ranks 331st out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli?
Over the last ten years it is up 52.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/tekirdag-edirne-k-rklareli/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/tekirdag-edirne-k-rklareli/">Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
463 places, 13,565 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed