Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)

Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021): Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 970,582 Number in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
970,582 Number
Change on year
up 1.2%
Rank
221st
of 414 regions
All-time high
970,582 Number
in 2018
All-time low
641,230 Number
in 1994
Years of data
25
1994–2018

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021), 1994–2018

0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M1994200620181994: 641.2k Number1995: 643.6k Number1996: 671.5k Number1997: 689.4k Number1998: 707.1k Number1999: 729.1k Number2000: 742.5k Number2001: 765.7k Number2002: 793.0k Number2003: 813.7k Number2004: 839.8k Number2005: 855.0k Number2006: 860.2k Number2007: 880.2k Number2008: 886.3k Number2009: 897.5k Number2010: 889.1k Number2011: 895.6k Number2012: 902.2k Number2013: 906.6k Number2014: 930.9k Number2015: 929.9k Number2016: 947.5k Number2017: 959.4k Number2018: 970.6k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2018, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) stood at 970,582 Number. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

The figure is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 9.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 970,582 Number in 2018 and was at its lowest, 641,230 Number, in 1994.

Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 221st of 414 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021), 1994 to 2018.
Year Number Change
1994 641,230 Number
1995 643,623 Number +0.4%
1996 671,495 Number +4.3%
1997 689,412 Number +2.7%
1998 707,054 Number +2.6%
1999 729,115 Number +3.1%
2000 742,498 Number +1.8%
2001 765,659 Number +3.1%
2002 792,987 Number +3.6%
2003 813,697 Number +2.6%
2004 839,778 Number +3.2%
2005 855,041 Number +1.8%
2006 860,206 Number +0.6%
2007 880,153 Number +2.3%
2008 886,263 Number +0.7%
2009 897,487 Number +1.3%
2010 889,117 Number -0.9%
2011 895,582 Number +0.7%
2012 902,151 Number +0.7%
2013 906,623 Number +0.5%
2014 930,925 Number +2.7%
2015 929,900 Number -0.1%
2016 947,492 Number +1.9%
2017 959,412 Number +1.3%
2018 970,582 Number +1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 680,322 Number 641,230 Number 729,115 Number 6
2000s 833,377 Number 742,498 Number 897,487 Number 10
2010s 925,754 Number 889,117 Number 970,582 Number 9

More reference data data for Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)

All data for Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) was 970,582 Number in 2018, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 970,582 Number in 2018.
What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 641,230 Number in 1994.
How does Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 221st out of 414 regions with data for 2018.
Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/shropshire-and-staffordshire-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/shropshire-and-staffordshire-nuts-2021/">Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Shropshire and Staffordshire (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
463 places, 13,565 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed