Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur
Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 3.59 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur recorded 3.59 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 8.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur peaked at 3.59 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.52 million Number, in 1990.
That places Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur 40th out of 414 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 2.52 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 2.55 million Number | +1.3% |
| 1992 | 2.58 million Number | +1.0% |
| 1993 | 2.58 million Number | +0.0% |
| 1994 | 2.58 million Number | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 2.59 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 2.60 million Number | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 2.60 million Number | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 2.75 million Number | +6.1% |
| 1999 | 2.82 million Number | +2.5% |
| 2000 | 2.91 million Number | +3.2% |
| 2001 | 2.98 million Number | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 3.03 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 3.03 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 3.03 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 3.02 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 3.06 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 3.11 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 3.07 million Number | -1.3% |
| 2009 | 3.20 million Number | +4.4% |
| 2010 | 3.32 million Number | +3.6% |
| 2011 | 3.30 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 3.32 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 3.33 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 3.30 million Number | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 3.28 million Number | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 3.45 million Number | +5.2% |
| 2017 | 3.44 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 3.46 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 3.46 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 3.47 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 3.50 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 3.52 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 3.56 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 3.59 million Number | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.62 million Number | 2.52 million Number | 2.82 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.04 million Number | 2.91 million Number | 3.20 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.37 million Number | 3.28 million Number | 3.46 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.53 million Number | 3.47 million Number | 3.59 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur
More reference data data for Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.74 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change -40.3 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 350.29 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,193 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 297 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 23,858 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 53,170 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 3,198 Number (2026)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 53,170 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0039 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur was 3.59 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur?
- The highest recorded value was 3.59 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.52 million Number in 1990.
- How does Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur ranks 40th out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).