Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 918,999 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen recorded 918,999 Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 11.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen peaked at 918,999 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 551,100 Number, in 1990.
Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen ranks 232nd of 414 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 551,100 Number | — |
| 1991 | 567,600 Number | +3.0% |
| 1992 | 577,400 Number | +1.7% |
| 1993 | 591,900 Number | +2.5% |
| 1994 | 608,900 Number | +2.9% |
| 1995 | 618,800 Number | +1.6% |
| 1996 | 628,000 Number | +1.5% |
| 1997 | 638,100 Number | +1.6% |
| 1998 | 648,300 Number | +1.6% |
| 1999 | 660,500 Number | +1.9% |
| 2000 | 673,100 Number | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 680,500 Number | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 691,100 Number | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 699,900 Number | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 710,100 Number | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 721,400 Number | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 733,000 Number | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 744,500 Number | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 755,900 Number | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 766,300 Number | +1.4% |
| 2010 | 781,000 Number | +1.9% |
| 2011 | 800,200 Number | +2.5% |
| 2012 | 803,500 Number | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 816,800 Number | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 825,259 Number | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 836,419 Number | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 851,579 Number | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 861,596 Number | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 872,936 Number | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 880,345 Number | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 884,821 Number | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 895,482 Number | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 898,772 Number | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 908,748 Number | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 918,999 Number | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 609,060 Number | 551,100 Number | 660,500 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 717,580 Number | 673,100 Number | 766,300 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 832,963 Number | 781,000 Number | 880,345 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 901,364 Number | 884,821 Number | 918,999 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,267 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 355.06 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 61 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 5,027 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 15,149 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,521 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 15,149 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0025 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 1.44 million Number (2024)
- Maritime transport of freight by NUTS 2 region 29,900 Thousand tonnes (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen was 918,999 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen?
- The highest recorded value was 918,999 Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen?
- The lowest recorded value was 551,100 Number in 1990.
- How does Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen ranks 232nd out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).