Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.15 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, 1995–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi recorded 1.15 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 19.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi peaked at 1.15 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 553,930 Number, in 1995.
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 182nd of 414 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 553,930 Number | — |
| 1996 | 564,040 Number | +1.8% |
| 1997 | 564,240 Number | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 580,750 Number | +2.9% |
| 1999 | 596,080 Number | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 609,490 Number | +2.2% |
| 2001 | 617,670 Number | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 627,660 Number | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 649,460 Number | +3.5% |
| 2004 | 674,970 Number | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 697,360 Number | +3.3% |
| 2006 | 717,350 Number | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 739,040 Number | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 780,280 Number | +5.6% |
| 2009 | 822,580 Number | +5.4% |
| 2010 | 855,670 Number | +4.0% |
| 2011 | 888,890 Number | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 918,200 Number | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 941,150 Number | +2.5% |
| 2014 | 964,880 Number | +2.5% |
| 2015 | 982,646 Number | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 1.02 million Number | +3.4% |
| 2017 | 1.04 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 1.06 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 1.09 million Number | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 1.11 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 1.12 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 1.13 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 1.14 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 1.15 million Number | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 571,808 Number | 553,930 Number | 596,080 Number | 5 |
| 2000s | 693,586 Number | 609,490 Number | 822,580 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 976,300 Number | 855,670 Number | 1.09 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.13 million Number | 1.11 million Number | 1.15 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 5,427 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 726.18 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 48 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 4,805 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 14,977 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 599 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 14,977 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0022 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 3.97 million Number (2025)
- Air transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region 2,577 Thousand passengers (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi was 1.15 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- The highest recorded value was 1.15 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- The lowest recorded value was 553,930 Number in 1995.
- How does Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 182nd out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).