Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Oberbayern
Oberbayern: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 3.16 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Oberbayern, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Oberbayern recorded 3.16 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 11.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Oberbayern peaked at 3.16 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.04 million Number, in 1990.
That places Oberbayern 55th out of 418 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Oberbayern, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 2.04 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 2.10 million Number | +2.9% |
| 1992 | 2.16 million Number | +2.9% |
| 1993 | 2.20 million Number | +1.5% |
| 1994 | 2.35 million Number | +7.1% |
| 1995 | 2.39 million Number | +1.4% |
| 1996 | 2.42 million Number | +1.6% |
| 1997 | 2.48 million Number | +2.3% |
| 1998 | 2.52 million Number | +1.5% |
| 1999 | 2.60 million Number | +3.1% |
| 2000 | 2.59 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 2.66 million Number | +2.5% |
| 2002 | 2.70 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 2.72 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 2.75 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 2.81 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2006 | 2.89 million Number | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 2.95 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 2.58 million Number | -12.7% |
| 2009 | 2.60 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 2.63 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 2.65 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 2.73 million Number | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 2.78 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 2.83 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 2.88 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 2.93 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 2.84 million Number | -2.9% |
| 2018 | 2.95 million Number | +3.8% |
| 2019 | 3.01 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 3.03 million Number | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 3.06 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 3.10 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 3.13 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 3.16 million Number | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.33 million Number | 2.04 million Number | 2.60 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.72 million Number | 2.58 million Number | 2.95 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.82 million Number | 2.63 million Number | 3.01 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.10 million Number | 3.03 million Number | 3.16 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Oberbayern
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 10.76 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.26 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 519.36 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,093 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 167 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 46,321 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 3,999 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 46,321 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0027 (2017)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 19.23 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Oberbayern?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Oberbayern was 3.16 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Oberbayern?
- The highest recorded value was 3.16 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Oberbayern?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.04 million Number in 1990.
- How does Oberbayern rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Oberbayern ranks 55th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Oberbayern?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Oberbayern data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).