Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Nouvelle-Aquitaine: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 4.72 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine is 4.72 million Number, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 20.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine peaked at 4.72 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.89 million Number, in 1990.
Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 21st of 414 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 2.89 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 2.92 million Number | +1.1% |
| 1992 | 2.94 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 2.94 million Number | -0.0% |
| 1994 | 2.95 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 2.96 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1996 | 2.99 million Number | +0.8% |
| 1997 | 3.00 million Number | +0.4% |
| 1998 | 3.22 million Number | +7.2% |
| 1999 | 3.29 million Number | +2.3% |
| 2000 | 3.36 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 3.43 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2002 | 3.47 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2003 | 3.47 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 3.47 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 3.47 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 3.54 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 3.60 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 3.58 million Number | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 3.75 million Number | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 3.92 million Number | +4.6% |
| 2011 | 3.91 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 3.94 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 3.95 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 3.94 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 3.93 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 4.54 million Number | +15.5% |
| 2017 | 4.52 million Number | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 4.53 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 4.54 million Number | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 4.56 million Number | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 4.62 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 4.64 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 4.69 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 4.72 million Number | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.01 million Number | 2.89 million Number | 3.29 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.51 million Number | 3.36 million Number | 3.75 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.17 million Number | 3.91 million Number | 4.54 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 4.65 million Number | 4.56 million Number | 4.72 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Nouvelle-Aquitaine
More reference data data for Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.59 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 140.43 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,755 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 313.9 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 376 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 69,480 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 3,429 Number (2026)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 69,480 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0036 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 19.37 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine was 4.72 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The highest recorded value was 4.72 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.89 million Number in 1990.
- How does Nouvelle-Aquitaine rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 21st out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nouvelle-Aquitaine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).