Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nord-Est
Nord-Est: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.30 million Number in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nord-Est, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Nord-Est recorded 1.30 million Number for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in 2024.
The figure is up 4.6% on the previous year and up 88.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nord-Est peaked at 7.14 million Number in 2001 and was at its lowest, 49,400 Number, in 1996.
Nord-Est ranks 160th of 418 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nord-Est, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 6.10 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 162,200 Number | -97.3% |
| 1992 | 180,000 Number | +11.0% |
| 1993 | 203,500 Number | +13.1% |
| 1994 | 229,600 Number | +12.8% |
| 1995 | 253,300 Number | +10.3% |
| 1996 | 49,400 Number | -80.5% |
| 1997 | 6.59 million Number | +13238.5% |
| 1998 | 6.76 million Number | +2.6% |
| 1999 | 6.92 million Number | +2.5% |
| 2000 | 7.02 million Number | +1.4% |
| 2001 | 7.14 million Number | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 368,000 Number | -94.8% |
| 2003 | 383,500 Number | +4.2% |
| 2004 | 402,100 Number | +4.9% |
| 2005 | 415,000 Number | +3.2% |
| 2006 | 378,300 Number | -8.8% |
| 2007 | 424,700 Number | +12.3% |
| 2008 | 480,200 Number | +13.1% |
| 2009 | 523,600 Number | +9.0% |
| 2010 | 552,500 Number | +5.5% |
| 2011 | 573,300 Number | +3.8% |
| 2012 | 608,300 Number | +6.1% |
| 2013 | 647,500 Number | +6.4% |
| 2014 | 688,320 Number | +6.3% |
| 2015 | 732,516 Number | +6.4% |
| 2016 | 785,233 Number | +7.2% |
| 2017 | 866,135 Number | +10.3% |
| 2018 | 942,353 Number | +8.8% |
| 2019 | 1.01 million Number | +7.6% |
| 2020 | 1.08 million Number | +6.9% |
| 2021 | 1.15 million Number | +6.2% |
| 2022 | 1.20 million Number | +4.0% |
| 2023 | 1.24 million Number | +3.7% |
| 2024 | 1.30 million Number | +4.6% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Nord-Est changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | +13238.5% | 49,400 Number | 6.59 million Number |
| 1991 | -97.3% | 6.10 million Number | 162,200 Number |
| 2002 | -94.8% | 7.14 million Number | 368,000 Number |
| 1996 | -80.5% | 253,300 Number | 49,400 Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.74 million Number | 49,400 Number | 6.92 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.75 million Number | 368,000 Number | 7.14 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 741,008 Number | 552,500 Number | 1.01 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.19 million Number | 1.08 million Number | 1.30 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Nord-Est
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 7.74 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -4.82 % change on previous year (2025)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.41 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change -59.71 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,012 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 494.61 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 279 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 9,124 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 41,247 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,532 Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nord-Est?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Nord-Est was 1.30 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Est?
- The highest recorded value was 7.14 million Number in 2001.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Nord-Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 49,400 Number in 1996.
- How does Nord-Est rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Nord-Est ranks 160th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nord-Est?
- Over the last ten years it is up 88.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Nord-Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).