Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Malta
Malta: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 394,017 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Malta, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Malta is 394,017 Number, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
The figure is up 2.1% on the previous year and up 24.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Malta peaked at 394,017 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 125,500 Number, in 1990.
Malta ranks 44th of 49 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Malta, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 125,500 Number | — |
| 1991 | 137,600 Number | +9.6% |
| 1992 | 146,600 Number | +6.5% |
| 1993 | 182,800 Number | +24.7% |
| 1994 | 201,900 Number | +10.4% |
| 1995 | 215,100 Number | +6.5% |
| 1996 | 200,100 Number | -7.0% |
| 1997 | 225,100 Number | +12.5% |
| 1998 | 219,047 Number | -2.7% |
| 1999 | 227,300 Number | +3.8% |
| 2000 | 234,751 Number | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 241,614 Number | +2.9% |
| 2002 | 248,466 Number | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 256,327 Number | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 259,003 Number | +1.0% |
| 2005 | 257,575 Number | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 263,932 Number | +2.5% |
| 2007 | 271,395 Number | +2.8% |
| 2008 | 277,570 Number | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 281,755 Number | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 288,280 Number | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 294,595 Number | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 297,002 Number | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 304,641 Number | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 315,405 Number | +3.5% |
| 2015 | 324,722 Number | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 333,523 Number | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 344,226 Number | +3.2% |
| 2018 | 354,676 Number | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 363,819 Number | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 366,549 Number | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 372,323 Number | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 377,550 Number | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 385,878 Number | +2.2% |
| 2024 | 394,017 Number | +2.1% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 394,017 Number is below the median for high income countries, which is 4.80 million Number, 8% of the median. (32 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 188,105 Number | 125,500 Number | 227,300 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 259,239 Number | 234,751 Number | 281,755 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 322,089 Number | 288,280 Number | 363,819 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 379,263 Number | 366,549 Number | 394,017 Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 41 Cyprus 782,351 Number compare
- 42 North Macedonia 645,367 Number compare
- 43 Luxembourg 518,581 Number compare
- 45 Iceland 287,715 Number compare
- 46 Guadeloupe 237,757 Number compare
- 47 Martinique 222,033 Number compare
More reference data data for Malta
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0121 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0042 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0205 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0008 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0205 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0404 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0227 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0192 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1009 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0043 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Malta?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Malta was 394,017 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 394,017 Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 125,500 Number in 1990.
- How does Malta rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Malta ranks 44th out of 49 countries with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).