Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Lorraine
Lorraine: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.59 million Number in 2016. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, 1990–2016
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
In 2016, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Lorraine stood at 1.59 million Number. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.9% on the previous year and up 12.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Lorraine peaked at 1.59 million Number in 2016 and was at its lowest, 1.19 million Number, in 1990.
Lorraine ranks 126th of 418 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 1.19 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 1.20 million Number | +0.7% |
| 1992 | 1.21 million Number | +0.9% |
| 1993 | 1.22 million Number | +0.9% |
| 1994 | 1.23 million Number | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 1.24 million Number | +0.7% |
| 1996 | 1.24 million Number | +0.3% |
| 1997 | 1.25 million Number | +0.2% |
| 1998 | 1.31 million Number | +5.3% |
| 1999 | 1.34 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 1.36 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 1.38 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2002 | 1.39 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 1.39 million Number | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 1.39 million Number | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 1.39 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 1.41 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 1.43 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 1.41 million Number | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 1.46 million Number | +3.6% |
| 2010 | 1.51 million Number | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 1.50 million Number | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 1.51 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 1.50 million Number | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 1.49 million Number | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 1.47 million Number | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 1.59 million Number | +7.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.24 million Number | 1.19 million Number | 1.34 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.40 million Number | 1.36 million Number | 1.46 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.51 million Number | 1.47 million Number | 1.59 million Number | 7 |
More reference data data for Lorraine
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3.34 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -12.24 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 403.32 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,546 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 118 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 8,481 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 24,519 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 587 Number (2026)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 24,519 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0059 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Lorraine?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Lorraine was 1.59 million Number in 2016, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Lorraine?
- The highest recorded value was 1.59 million Number in 2016.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Lorraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.19 million Number in 1990.
- How does Lorraine rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Lorraine ranks 126th out of 418 regions with data for 2016.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Lorraine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lorraine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).