Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország

Észak-Magyarország: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 496,052 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
496,052 Number
Change on year
up 2.0%
Rank
326th
of 414 regions
All-time high
496,052 Number
in 2024
All-time low
253,783 Number
in 1998
Years of data
30
1995–2024

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország, 1995–2024

0100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k1995200920241995: 261.3k Number1996: 262.5k Number1997: 266.2k Number1998: 253.8k Number1999: 260.2k Number2000: 269.7k Number2001: 282.1k Number2002: 301.1k Number2003: 321.7k Number2004: 329.4k Number2005: 340.3k Number2006: 351.7k Number2007: 359.4k Number2008: 364.8k Number2009: 359.1k Number2010: 354.4k Number2011: 350.2k Number2012: 350.5k Number2013: 355.4k Number2014: 360.7k Number2015: 371.8k Number2016: 385.5k Number2017: 405.4k Number2018: 427.6k Number2019: 448.2k Number2020: 462.9k Number2021: 474.0k Number2022: 484.0k Number2023: 486.2k Number2024: 496.1k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország is 496,052 Number, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 37.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország peaked at 496,052 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 253,783 Number, in 1998.

That places Észak-Magyarország 326th out of 414 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország, year by year

Annual values for Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország, 1995 to 2024.
Year Number Change
1995 261,302 Number
1996 262,461 Number +0.4%
1997 266,192 Number +1.4%
1998 253,783 Number -4.7%
1999 260,188 Number +2.5%
2000 269,716 Number +3.7%
2001 282,140 Number +4.6%
2002 301,053 Number +6.7%
2003 321,730 Number +6.9%
2004 329,379 Number +2.4%
2005 340,332 Number +3.3%
2006 351,677 Number +3.3%
2007 359,389 Number +2.2%
2008 364,841 Number +1.5%
2009 359,116 Number -1.6%
2010 354,445 Number -1.3%
2011 350,244 Number -1.2%
2012 350,525 Number +0.1%
2013 355,385 Number +1.4%
2014 360,742 Number +1.5%
2015 371,808 Number +3.1%
2016 385,548 Number +3.7%
2017 405,397 Number +5.1%
2018 427,555 Number +5.5%
2019 448,215 Number +4.8%
2020 462,857 Number +3.3%
2021 473,968 Number +2.4%
2022 483,980 Number +2.1%
2023 486,183 Number +0.5%
2024 496,052 Number +2.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 260,785 Number 253,783 Number 266,192 Number 5
2000s 327,937 Number 269,716 Number 364,841 Number 10
2010s 380,986 Number 350,244 Number 448,215 Number 10
2020s 480,608 Number 462,857 Number 496,052 Number 5

More reference data data for Észak-Magyarország

All data for Észak-Magyarország →

Frequently asked questions

What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország?
Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Észak-Magyarország was 496,052 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Észak-Magyarország?
The highest recorded value was 496,052 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Észak-Magyarország?
The lowest recorded value was 253,783 Number in 1998.
How does Észak-Magyarország rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
Észak-Magyarország ranks 326th out of 414 regions with data for 2024.
Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Észak-Magyarország?
Over the last ten years it is up 37.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Észak-Magyarország data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/eszak-magyarorszag/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/stock-of-vehicles-by-category-and-nuts-2-region/eszak-magyarorszag/">Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Észak-Magyarország</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
463 places, 13,565 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed