Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha
Castilla-La Mancha: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.54 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha is 1.54 million Number, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
The figure is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 17.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha peaked at 1.54 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 546,000 Number, in 1990.
Castilla-La Mancha ranks 128th of 418 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 546,000 Number | — |
| 1991 | 580,000 Number | +6.2% |
| 1992 | 614,426 Number | +5.9% |
| 1993 | 637,221 Number | +3.7% |
| 1994 | 657,205 Number | +3.1% |
| 1995 | 678,993 Number | +3.3% |
| 1996 | 708,070 Number | +4.3% |
| 1997 | 736,961 Number | +4.1% |
| 1998 | 774,507 Number | +5.1% |
| 1999 | 816,448 Number | +5.4% |
| 2000 | 859,947 Number | +5.3% |
| 2001 | 901,241 Number | +4.8% |
| 2002 | 939,475 Number | +4.2% |
| 2003 | 976,298 Number | +3.9% |
| 2004 | 1.04 million Number | +6.2% |
| 2005 | 1.10 million Number | +6.1% |
| 2006 | 1.17 million Number | +6.0% |
| 2007 | 1.24 million Number | +6.0% |
| 2008 | 1.28 million Number | +4.0% |
| 2009 | 1.29 million Number | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 1.31 million Number | +1.2% |
| 2011 | 1.32 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 1.33 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 1.31 million Number | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 1.31 million Number | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 1.31 million Number | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 1.33 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 1.36 million Number | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 1.39 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 1.43 million Number | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 1.45 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 1.46 million Number | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 1.48 million Number | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 1.51 million Number | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 1.54 million Number | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 674,983 Number | 546,000 Number | 816,448 Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.08 million Number | 859,947 Number | 1.29 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.34 million Number | 1.31 million Number | 1.43 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.49 million Number | 1.45 million Number | 1.54 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Castilla-La Mancha
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 8.96 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -2.36 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 340.56 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,707 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 106 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 6,936 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 19,760 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 4,028 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 19,760 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0029 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha was 1.54 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The highest recorded value was 1.54 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The lowest recorded value was 546,000 Number in 1990.
- How does Castilla-La Mancha rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Castilla-La Mancha ranks 128th out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Castilla-La Mancha data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).