Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Canarias
Canarias: Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region was 1.67 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Canarias, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Canarias is 1.67 million Number, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 20.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Canarias peaked at 1.67 million Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 638,000 Number, in 1990.
That places Canarias 121st out of 418 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region in Canarias, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 638,000 Number | — |
| 1991 | 670,000 Number | +5.0% |
| 1992 | 703,734 Number | +5.0% |
| 1993 | 725,503 Number | +3.1% |
| 1994 | 761,395 Number | +4.9% |
| 1995 | 804,694 Number | +5.7% |
| 1996 | 849,873 Number | +5.6% |
| 1997 | 901,679 Number | +6.1% |
| 1998 | 962,589 Number | +6.8% |
| 1999 | 1.02 million Number | +6.4% |
| 2000 | 1.08 million Number | +5.2% |
| 2001 | 1.12 million Number | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 1.15 million Number | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 1.12 million Number | -2.4% |
| 2004 | 1.18 million Number | +5.1% |
| 2005 | 1.23 million Number | +4.4% |
| 2006 | 1.28 million Number | +3.7% |
| 2007 | 1.35 million Number | +5.7% |
| 2008 | 1.37 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 1.36 million Number | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 1.37 million Number | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 1.38 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 1.38 million Number | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 1.37 million Number | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 1.38 million Number | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 1.41 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 1.45 million Number | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 1.50 million Number | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 1.55 million Number | +3.2% |
| 2019 | 1.58 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 1.58 million Number | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 1.59 million Number | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 1.63 million Number | +2.0% |
| 2023 | 1.65 million Number | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 1.67 million Number | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 804,199 Number | 638,000 Number | 1.02 million Number | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.22 million Number | 1.08 million Number | 1.37 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.44 million Number | 1.37 million Number | 1.58 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.62 million Number | 1.58 million Number | 1.67 million Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Canarias
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 276.22 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 343.81 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 13.98 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 47.93 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 69 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 11,205 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 17,545 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 2,108 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 17,545 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.003 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Canarias?
- Stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region in Canarias was 1.67 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Canarias?
- The highest recorded value was 1.67 million Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region recorded in Canarias?
- The lowest recorded value was 638,000 Number in 1990.
- How does Canarias rank for stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region?
- Canarias ranks 121st out of 418 regions with data for 2024.
- Is stock of vehicles by category and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Canarias?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Canarias data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).