Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland
Ireland: Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein was 9.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland is 9.6%, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 1.7% on the previous year and up 16.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland peaked at 10.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 6.7%, in 1961.
Ireland ranks 10th of 192 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 6.7% | — |
| 1962 | 6.8% | +1.2% |
| 1963 | 6.9% | +1.5% |
| 1964 | 6.9% | -0.1% |
| 1965 | 7.1% | +2.7% |
| 1966 | 7.1% | +0.7% |
| 1967 | 7.4% | +3.8% |
| 1968 | 7.3% | -1.7% |
| 1969 | 7.5% | +2.7% |
| 1970 | 7.6% | +1.9% |
| 1971 | 7.6% | -0.1% |
| 1972 | 7.6% | -0.5% |
| 1973 | 7.4% | -2.8% |
| 1974 | 8.1% | +10.0% |
| 1975 | 8.3% | +2.3% |
| 1976 | 8.2% | -1.0% |
| 1977 | 7.8% | -4.5% |
| 1978 | 8.1% | +3.0% |
| 1979 | 7.6% | -5.3% |
| 1980 | 8.2% | +6.9% |
| 1981 | 8.0% | -1.8% |
| 1982 | 7.6% | -4.6% |
| 1983 | 7.5% | -2.2% |
| 1984 | 7.6% | +2.2% |
| 1985 | 7.8% | +2.4% |
| 1986 | 8.0% | +1.7% |
| 1987 | 8.4% | +5.9% |
| 1988 | 8.3% | -1.2% |
| 1989 | 7.6% | -8.2% |
| 1990 | 7.7% | +0.1% |
| 1991 | 8.0% | +4.9% |
| 1992 | 7.5% | -6.2% |
| 1993 | 7.5% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 7.1% | -6.0% |
| 1995 | 7.5% | +5.5% |
| 1996 | 7.3% | -2.1% |
| 1997 | 7.5% | +2.3% |
| 1998 | 7.8% | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 8.0% | +3.0% |
| 2000 | 7.9% | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 8.3% | +5.0% |
| 2002 | 8.3% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 8.3% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 8.4% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 8.3% | -1.4% |
| 2006 | 8.0% | -4.1% |
| 2007 | 7.8% | -1.9% |
| 2008 | 7.8% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 7.3% | -5.6% |
| 2010 | 8.0% | +8.3% |
| 2011 | 7.7% | -2.7% |
| 2012 | 7.8% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 8.2% | +5.8% |
| 2014 | 7.4% | -9.6% |
| 2015 | 7.8% | +5.1% |
| 2016 | 7.6% | -2.3% |
| 2017 | 8.3% | +8.3% |
| 2018 | 8.1% | -1.9% |
| 2019 | 8.2% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 8.6% | +4.4% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | +17.7% |
| 2022 | 9.7% | -3.5% |
| 2023 | 9.6% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 7.1% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 9 |
| 1970s | 7.8% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.9% | 7.5% | 8.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 7.6% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.1% | 7.3% | 8.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.9% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.5% | 8.6% | 10.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More reference data data for Ireland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.19 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 4.87 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.6 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.5015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland?
- Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein in Ireland was 9.6% in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 10.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.7% in 1961.
- How does Ireland rank for share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein?
- Ireland ranks 10th out of 192 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of the daily calorie supply that comes from animal protein. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).