Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin was 53.9% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
53.9%
Change on year
down 33.3%
World rank
8th
of 45 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2020
All-time low
45.0%
in 2019
Years of data
7
2016–2022

Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia, 2016–2022

0204060801002016201920222016: 48.5 %2017: 54.4 %2018: 53.5 %2019: 45 %2020: 100 %2021: 80.8 %2022: 53.9 %

Source: World Health Organization – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia stood at 53.9%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 33.3% on the previous year and up 11.0% over ten years.

That places North Macedonia 8th out of 45 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the top quarter.

Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia, 2016 to 2022.
Year % Change
2016 48.5%
2017 54.4% +12.2%
2018 53.5% -1.7%
2019 45.0% -15.9%
2020 100.0% +122.2%
2021 80.8% -19.2%
2022 53.9% -33.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 50.4% 45.0% 54.4% 4
2020s 78.2% 53.9% 100.0% 3

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 5 Cyprus 55.9% compare
  2. 6 Lao People's Democratic Republic 55.9% compare
  3. 7 India 54.9% compare
  4. 8 Croatia 53.9% compare
  5. 10 Lebanon 52.5% compare
  6. 11 Saudi Arabia 52.0% compare

See the full ranking of 45 places →

More reference data data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia?
Share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia was 53.9% in 2022, according to World Health Organization – processed by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2020.
What is the lowest share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 45.0% in 2019.
How does North Macedonia rank for share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin?
North Macedonia ranks 8th out of 45 countries with data for 2022.
Is share of s. aureus infections resistant to methicillin rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from World Health Organization – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-s-aureus-bloodstream-infections-that-are-resistant-to-antibiotics/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-s-aureus-bloodstream-infections-that-are-resistant-to-antibiotics/north-macedonia/">Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of S. aureus infections resistant to methicillin
Unit
%
Source
World Health Organization – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
45 places, 273 data points, 2016–2022
Last refreshed

Percentage of bloodstream infection due to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) among patients seeking care and whose blood sample is taken and tested (%).