Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Slovenia
Slovenia: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 50.3% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Slovenia, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Slovenia recorded 50.3% for share of population living in urban and rural areas in 2020. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Slovenia peaked at 50.3% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 38.5%, in 1950.
That places Slovenia 206th out of 236 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 38.5% | — |
| 1955 | 39.9% | +3.8% |
| 1960 | 41.1% | +3.0% |
| 1965 | 42.1% | +2.6% |
| 1970 | 43.1% | +2.2% |
| 1975 | 44.1% | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 46.0% | +4.2% |
| 1985 | 46.7% | +1.6% |
| 1990 | 48.2% | +3.1% |
| 1995 | 48.2% | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 48.5% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 48.5% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 49.4% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 49.9% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 50.3% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 39.2% | 38.5% | 39.9% | 2 |
| 1960s | 41.6% | 41.1% | 42.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 43.6% | 43.1% | 44.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 46.3% | 46.0% | 46.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 48.2% | 48.2% | 48.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 48.5% | 48.5% | 48.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 49.7% | 49.4% | 49.9% | 2 |
| 2020s | 50.3% | 50.3% | 50.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
- 203 Zambia 53.2% compare
- 204 Chad 51.5% compare
- 205 Bosnia and Herzegovina 51.2% compare
- 207 Mozambique 50.0% compare
- 208 Niger 49.4% compare
- 209 Burkina Faso 49.4% compare
More reference data data for Slovenia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.1291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0228 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.3634 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.2921 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3244 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.124 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Slovenia?
- Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Slovenia was 50.3% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 50.3% in 2020.
- What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.5% in 1950.
- How does Slovenia rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Slovenia ranks 206th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.