Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Lao People's Democratic Republic
Lao People's Democratic Republic: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 30.6% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Lao People's Democratic Republic recorded 30.6% for share of population living in urban and rural areas in 2020. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 12.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Lao People's Democratic Republic peaked at 30.6% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1950.
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 222nd of 236 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Lao People's Democratic Republic, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 11.4% | — |
| 1955 | 12.6% | +10.0% |
| 1960 | 13.8% | +9.6% |
| 1965 | 15.1% | +9.3% |
| 1970 | 16.5% | +9.4% |
| 1975 | 18.1% | +9.6% |
| 1980 | 18.7% | +3.3% |
| 1985 | 20.2% | +8.4% |
| 1990 | 21.6% | +6.5% |
| 1995 | 23.1% | +7.0% |
| 2000 | 24.4% | +5.8% |
| 2005 | 26.4% | +8.1% |
| 2010 | 27.2% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 28.4% | +4.2% |
| 2020 | 30.6% | +8.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 12.0% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 2 |
| 1960s | 14.4% | 13.8% | 15.1% | 2 |
| 1970s | 17.3% | 16.5% | 18.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 19.5% | 18.7% | 20.2% | 2 |
| 1990s | 22.3% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 25.4% | 24.4% | 26.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 27.8% | 27.2% | 28.4% | 2 |
| 2020s | 30.6% | 30.6% | 30.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Lao People's Democratic Republic
More reference data data for Lao People's Democratic Republic
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Manure applied 587.77 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 5.07 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.96 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues 0.0587 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.22 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 8.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 3,431 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Crop Residues 435.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Burning - Crop 15.56 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Agricultural 2,367 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Lao People's Democratic Republic was 30.6% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 30.6% in 2020.
- What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1950.
- How does Lao People's Democratic Republic rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 222nd out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lao People's Democratic Republic data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.