Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia
Czechia: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 60.1% in 2020. ▬ Flat
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2020, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia stood at 60.1%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia peaked at 60.4% in 1985 and was at its lowest, 57.8%, in 1950.
That places Czechia 179th out of 236 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 57.8% | — |
| 1955 | 58.7% | +1.6% |
| 1960 | 59.2% | +0.9% |
| 1965 | 59.4% | +0.3% |
| 1970 | 59.4% | -0.0% |
| 1975 | 59.6% | +0.4% |
| 1980 | 60.0% | +0.7% |
| 1985 | 60.4% | +0.5% |
| 1990 | 60.3% | -0.2% |
| 1995 | 60.0% | -0.3% |
| 2000 | 59.4% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 59.4% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 59.3% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 59.6% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 60.1% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 58.2% | 57.8% | 58.7% | 2 |
| 1960s | 59.3% | 59.2% | 59.4% | 2 |
| 1970s | 59.5% | 59.4% | 59.6% | 2 |
| 1980s | 60.2% | 60.0% | 60.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 60.2% | 60.0% | 60.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 59.4% | 59.4% | 59.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 59.4% | 59.3% | 59.6% | 2 |
| 2020s | 60.1% | 60.1% | 60.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More reference data data for Czechia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1071 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3319 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.08 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.69 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.11 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5681 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 9.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.81 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia?
- Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Czechia was 60.1% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 60.4% in 1985.
- What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.8% in 1950.
- How does Czechia rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Czechia ranks 179th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.