Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Aruba
Aruba: Share of population living in urban and rural areas was 95.3% in 2020. ▲ Rising
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Aruba, 1950–2020
Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Aruba recorded 95.3% for share of population living in urban and rural areas in 2020. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of population living in urban and rural areas in Aruba peaked at 95.3% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 80.5%, in 1950.
Aruba ranks 13th of 236 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Aruba, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 80.5% | — |
| 1955 | 82.5% | +2.4% |
| 1960 | 84.2% | +2.1% |
| 1965 | 85.0% | +1.0% |
| 1970 | 85.3% | +0.3% |
| 1975 | 85.7% | +0.4% |
| 1980 | 87.7% | +2.4% |
| 1985 | 89.4% | +1.9% |
| 1990 | 89.6% | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 92.1% | +2.8% |
| 2000 | 93.6% | +1.6% |
| 2005 | 93.8% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 94.2% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 95.3% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 95.3% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 81.5% | 80.5% | 82.5% | 2 |
| 1960s | 84.6% | 84.2% | 85.0% | 2 |
| 1970s | 85.5% | 85.3% | 85.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 88.5% | 87.7% | 89.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 90.9% | 89.6% | 92.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 93.7% | 93.6% | 93.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 94.8% | 94.2% | 95.3% | 2 |
| 2020s | 95.3% | 95.3% | 95.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Aruba
More reference data data for Aruba
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 0 (2019)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 0 (2019)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0 (2019)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 0 (2019)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 0 (2019)
- Official exchange rate, LCU per USD, period average 1.79 (2026)
- Consumer price index 109.53 2010 = 100 (2019)
- Foreign aid received by income group -13.41 million constant 2024 US$ (1999)
- Foreign aid received -13.41 million constant 2024 US$ (1999)
- Foreign aid received as grants and concessional loans 146,128 constant 2024 US$ (1999)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of population living in urban and rural areas in Aruba?
- Share of population living in urban and rural areas in Aruba was 95.3% in 2020, according to European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Aruba?
- The highest recorded value was 95.3% in 2020.
- What is the lowest share of population living in urban and rural areas recorded in Aruba?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.5% in 1950.
- How does Aruba rank for share of population living in urban and rural areas?
- Aruba ranks 13th out of 236 countries with data for 2020.
- Is share of population living in urban and rural areas rising or falling in Aruba?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aruba data come from?
- The figures come from European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of population living in urban and rural areas. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Estimated share of the population living in urban areas (the sum of cities and towns and suburbs). Urban areas are identified using satellite imagery and population data, applying the same definitions across countries.