Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Tuvalu
Tuvalu: Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus was 99.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Tuvalu, 1980–2025
Source: WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tuvalu recorded 99.0% for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in 2025. That is the highest value across all 46 years on record.
That represents a change of up 5.3% on the previous year and up 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Tuvalu peaked at 99.0% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 36.0%, in 1980.
That places Tuvalu 1st out of 195 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Tuvalu, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 36.0% | — |
| 1981 | 49.0% | +36.1% |
| 1982 | 72.0% | +46.9% |
| 1983 | 79.0% | +9.7% |
| 1984 | 37.0% | -53.2% |
| 1985 | 52.0% | +40.5% |
| 1986 | 73.0% | +40.4% |
| 1987 | 59.0% | -19.2% |
| 1988 | 89.0% | +50.8% |
| 1989 | 85.0% | -4.5% |
| 1990 | 99.0% | +16.5% |
| 1991 | 74.0% | -25.3% |
| 1992 | 70.0% | -5.4% |
| 1993 | 80.0% | +14.3% |
| 1994 | 99.0% | +23.8% |
| 1995 | 87.0% | -12.1% |
| 1996 | 97.0% | +11.5% |
| 1997 | 77.0% | -20.6% |
| 1998 | 94.0% | +22.1% |
| 1999 | 83.0% | -11.7% |
| 2000 | 82.0% | -1.2% |
| 2001 | 96.0% | +17.1% |
| 2002 | 98.0% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 93.0% | -5.1% |
| 2004 | 98.0% | +5.4% |
| 2005 | 93.0% | -5.1% |
| 2006 | 97.0% | +4.3% |
| 2007 | 97.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 99.0% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 88.0% | -11.1% |
| 2010 | 89.0% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 96.0% | +7.9% |
| 2012 | 97.0% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 90.0% | -7.2% |
| 2014 | 89.0% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 96.0% | +7.9% |
| 2016 | 94.0% | -2.1% |
| 2017 | 96.0% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 89.0% | -7.3% |
| 2019 | 92.0% | +3.4% |
| 2020 | 95.0% | +3.3% |
| 2021 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 91.0% | -3.2% |
| 2023 | 94.0% | +3.3% |
| 2024 | 94.0% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 99.0% | +5.3% |
Tuvalu compared with similar countries
- Tuvalu's 99.0% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 91.0%, 1.1× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Tuvalu's 99.0% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 89.5%, 1.1× the median. (30 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 63.1% | 36.0% | 89.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 86.0% | 70.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 94.1% | 82.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.8% | 89.0% | 97.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.5% | 91.0% | 99.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Tuvalu
- 1 Antigua and Barbuda 99.0% compare
- 1 Bhutan 99.0% compare
- 1 Brunei 99.0% compare
- 1 Cuba 99.0% compare
- 1 El Salvador 99.0% compare
- 1 Ghana 99.0% compare
- 1 Guyana 99.0% compare
- 1 Hungary 99.0% compare
- 1 Latvia 99.0% compare
- 1 Luxembourg 99.0% compare
- 1 Maldives 99.0% compare
- 1 Malta 99.0% compare
- 1 Monaco 99.0% compare
- 1 North Korea 99.0% compare
- 1 Oman 99.0% compare
- 1 Palestine 99.0% compare
- 1 Portugal 99.0% compare
- 1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 99.0% compare
More reference data data for Tuvalu
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0095 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0016 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0055 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0202 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure applied to Soils 1.45 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Manure Management 12.65 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 14.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Enteric Fermentation 0.8166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Direct emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0039 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils 1.47 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Tuvalu?
- Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Tuvalu was 99.0% in 2025, according to WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Tuvalu?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 1990.
- What is the lowest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Tuvalu?
- The lowest recorded value was 36.0% in 1980.
- How does Tuvalu rank for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis?
- Tuvalu ranks 1st out of 195 countries with data for 2025.
- Is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis rising or falling in Tuvalu?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tuvalu data come from?
- The figures come from WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of one-year-olds who have had three doses of the combined diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis vaccine in a given year.