Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Israel
Israel: Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus was 98.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Israel, 1980–2025
Source: WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Israel is 98.0%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 46 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Israel peaked at 98.0% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 84.0%, in 1980.
That places Israel 20th out of 195 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.
Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 84.0% | — |
| 1981 | 91.0% | +8.3% |
| 1982 | 92.0% | +1.1% |
| 1983 | 89.0% | -3.3% |
| 1984 | 87.0% | -2.2% |
| 1985 | 85.0% | -2.3% |
| 1986 | 92.0% | +8.2% |
| 1987 | 92.0% | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 92.0% | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 92.0% | +0.0% |
| 1990 | 93.0% | +1.1% |
| 1991 | 94.0% | +1.1% |
| 1992 | 95.0% | +1.1% |
| 1993 | 96.0% | +1.1% |
| 1994 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 1995 | 96.0% | +1.1% |
| 1996 | 94.0% | -2.1% |
| 1997 | 95.0% | +1.1% |
| 1998 | 92.0% | -3.2% |
| 1999 | 91.0% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 93.0% | +2.2% |
| 2001 | 92.0% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 90.0% | -2.2% |
| 2003 | 93.0% | +3.3% |
| 2004 | 95.0% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 93.0% | -2.1% |
| 2006 | 95.0% | +2.2% |
| 2007 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 96.0% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 94.0% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 96.0% | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 98.0% | +4.3% |
| 2018 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
Israel compared with similar countries
- Israel's 98.0% is above the median for high income countries, which is 95.0%, 1.0× the median. (63 countries reporting)
- Israel's 98.0% is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 96.0%, 1.0× the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 89.6% | 84.0% | 92.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 94.1% | 91.0% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 93.6% | 90.0% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.7% | 94.0% | 98.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.0% | 98.0% | 98.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Israel
- 20 Andorra 98.0% compare
- 20 Bahrain 98.0% compare
- 20 Belarus 98.0% compare
- 20 Belgium 98.0% compare
- 20 Cyprus 98.0% compare
- 20 Egypt 98.0% compare
- 20 Iran 98.0% compare
- 20 Saudi Arabia 98.0% compare
- 20 Seychelles 98.0% compare
- 20 Turkmenistan 98.0% compare
- 20 United Arab Emirates 98.0% compare
- 20 Uzbekistan 98.0% compare
More reference data data for Israel
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0882 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3364 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0191 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.719 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2959 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.1891 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.78 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.104 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Israel?
- Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis in Israel was 98.0% in 2025, according to WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.0% in 1980.
- How does Israel rank for share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis?
- Israel ranks 20th out of 195 countries with data for 2025.
- Is share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from WHO & UNICEF (2026); UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of one-year-olds vaccinated against diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of one-year-olds who have had three doses of the combined diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis vaccine in a given year.