Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal
Portugal: Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments was 36.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal, 2003–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of women.
Analysis
The most recent figure for seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal is 36.5%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 6.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal peaked at 40.9% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 19.7%, in 2004.
That places Portugal 15th out of 47 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Percentage of women | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 20.5% | — |
| 2004 | 19.7% | -3.9% |
| 2005 | 25.3% | +28.4% |
| 2006 | 24.9% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 28.7% | +15.3% |
| 2008 | 28.7% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 29.6% | +3.1% |
| 2010 | 30.4% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 29.1% | -4.3% |
| 2012 | 29.1% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 31.3% | +7.6% |
| 2014 | 31.3% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 34.3% | +9.6% |
| 2016 | 34.3% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 35.2% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 36.4% | +3.4% |
| 2019 | 40.4% | +11.0% |
| 2020 | 39.5% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 40.9% | +3.5% |
| 2022 | 35.7% | -12.7% |
| 2023 | 36.5% | +2.2% |
| 2024 | 36.1% | -1.1% |
| 2025 | 36.5% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 25.3% | 19.7% | 29.6% | 7 |
| 2010s | 33.2% | 29.1% | 40.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.5% | 35.7% | 40.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal?
- Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in Portugal was 36.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest seats held by women in national parliaments and governments recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 40.9% in 2021.
- What is the lowest seats held by women in national parliaments and governments recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.7% in 2004.
- How does Portugal rank for seats held by women in national parliaments and governments?
- Portugal ranks 15th out of 47 countries with data for 2025.
- Is seats held by women in national parliaments and governments rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).