Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments was 41.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in North Macedonia, 2007–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of women.
Analysis
North Macedonia recorded 41.7% for seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.0% on the previous year and up 22.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in North Macedonia peaked at 43.0% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 30.0%, in 2007.
North Macedonia ranks 10th of 47 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage of women | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 30.0% | — |
| 2008 | 31.1% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 32.5% | +4.5% |
| 2010 | 34.2% | +5.2% |
| 2011 | 33.1% | -3.2% |
| 2012 | 31.7% | -4.2% |
| 2013 | 34.1% | +7.6% |
| 2014 | 35.9% | +5.3% |
| 2015 | 34.1% | -5.0% |
| 2016 | 35.0% | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 36.3% | +3.7% |
| 2018 | 38.3% | +5.5% |
| 2019 | 40.0% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | 35.8% | -10.5% |
| 2021 | 40.2% | +12.3% |
| 2022 | 43.0% | +7.0% |
| 2023 | 43.0% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 41.7% | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 31.2% | 30.0% | 32.5% | 3 |
| 2010s | 35.3% | 31.7% | 40.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 40.7% | 35.8% | 43.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More reference data data for North Macedonia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1665 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0308 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.4328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.342 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.224 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.168 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in North Macedonia?
- Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments in North Macedonia was 41.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest seats held by women in national parliaments and governments recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 43.0% in 2022.
- What is the lowest seats held by women in national parliaments and governments recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.0% in 2007.
- How does North Macedonia rank for seats held by women in national parliaments and governments?
- North Macedonia ranks 10th out of 47 countries with data for 2025.
- Is seats held by women in national parliaments and governments rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Seats held by women in national parliaments and governments. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).