Roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in Slovakia
Slovakia: Roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment was 8,536 Thousand cubic metres in 2024. ▲ Rising
Roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in Slovakia, 1992–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand cubic metres.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 8,536 Thousand cubic metres for roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 20.2% on the previous year and down 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in Slovakia peaked at 9,603 Thousand cubic metres in 2018 and was at its lowest, 4,755 Thousand cubic metres, in 1992.
Slovakia ranks 18th of 39 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Thousand cubic metres | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 4,755 Thousand cubic metres | — |
| 1993 | 5,249 Thousand cubic metres | +10.4% |
| 1994 | 5,316 Thousand cubic metres | +1.3% |
| 1995 | 5,323 Thousand cubic metres | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 5,461 Thousand cubic metres | +2.6% |
| 1997 | 5,943 Thousand cubic metres | +8.8% |
| 1998 | 5,519 Thousand cubic metres | -7.1% |
| 1999 | 5,795 Thousand cubic metres | +5.0% |
| 2000 | 6,163 Thousand cubic metres | +6.4% |
| 2001 | 5,788 Thousand cubic metres | -6.1% |
| 2002 | 5,782 Thousand cubic metres | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 6,355 Thousand cubic metres | +9.9% |
| 2004 | 7,240 Thousand cubic metres | +13.9% |
| 2005 | 9,302 Thousand cubic metres | +28.5% |
| 2006 | 7,869 Thousand cubic metres | -15.4% |
| 2007 | 8,131 Thousand cubic metres | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 9,269 Thousand cubic metres | +14.0% |
| 2009 | 9,087 Thousand cubic metres | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 9,599 Thousand cubic metres | +5.6% |
| 2011 | 9,213 Thousand cubic metres | -4.0% |
| 2012 | 8,202 Thousand cubic metres | -11.0% |
| 2013 | 8,063 Thousand cubic metres | -1.7% |
| 2014 | 9,168 Thousand cubic metres | +13.7% |
| 2015 | 8,995 Thousand cubic metres | -1.9% |
| 2016 | 9,267 Thousand cubic metres | +3.0% |
| 2017 | 9,361 Thousand cubic metres | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 9,603 Thousand cubic metres | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 8,957 Thousand cubic metres | -6.7% |
| 2020 | 7,448 Thousand cubic metres | -16.8% |
| 2021 | 7,665 Thousand cubic metres | +2.9% |
| 2022 | 7,435 Thousand cubic metres | -3.0% |
| 2023 | 7,101 Thousand cubic metres | -4.5% |
| 2024 | 8,536 Thousand cubic metres | +20.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5,420 Thousand cubic metres | 4,755 Thousand cubic metres | 5,943 Thousand cubic metres | 8 |
| 2000s | 7,499 Thousand cubic metres | 5,782 Thousand cubic metres | 9,302 Thousand cubic metres | 10 |
| 2010s | 9,043 Thousand cubic metres | 8,063 Thousand cubic metres | 9,603 Thousand cubic metres | 10 |
| 2020s | 7,637 Thousand cubic metres | 7,101 Thousand cubic metres | 8,536 Thousand cubic metres | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in Slovakia?
- Roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment in Slovakia was 8,536 Thousand cubic metres in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 9,603 Thousand cubic metres in 2018.
- What is the lowest roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4,755 Thousand cubic metres in 1992.
- How does Slovakia rank for roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment?
- Slovakia ranks 18th out of 39 countries with data for 2024.
- Is roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Roundwood removals by type of wood and assortment. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).