Road accidents by NUTS 3 region in Střední Morava
Střední Morava: Road accidents by NUTS 3 region was 2,387 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Road accidents by NUTS 3 region in Střední Morava, 1999–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for road accidents by nuts 3 region in Střední Morava is 2,387 Number, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.1% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, road accidents by nuts 3 region in Střední Morava peaked at 2,920 Number in 1999 and was at its lowest, 2,031 Number, in 2021.
Střední Morava ranks 295th of 1671 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Road accidents by NUTS 3 region in Střední Morava, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2,920 Number | — |
| 2000 | 2,679 Number | -8.3% |
| 2001 | 2,798 Number | +4.4% |
| 2002 | 2,843 Number | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 2,840 Number | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 2,716 Number | -4.4% |
| 2005 | 2,654 Number | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 2,448 Number | -7.8% |
| 2007 | 2,699 Number | +10.3% |
| 2008 | 2,484 Number | -8.0% |
| 2009 | 2,399 Number | -3.4% |
| 2010 | 2,246 Number | -6.4% |
| 2011 | 2,317 Number | +3.2% |
| 2012 | 2,380 Number | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 2,436 Number | +2.4% |
| 2014 | 2,430 Number | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 2,486 Number | +2.3% |
| 2016 | 2,577 Number | +3.7% |
| 2017 | 2,563 Number | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 2,512 Number | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 2,423 Number | -3.5% |
| 2020 | 2,084 Number | -14.0% |
| 2021 | 2,031 Number | -2.5% |
| 2022 | 2,229 Number | +9.7% |
| 2023 | 2,361 Number | +5.9% |
| 2024 | 2,387 Number | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2,920 Number | 2,920 Number | 2,920 Number | 1 |
| 2000s | 2,656 Number | 2,399 Number | 2,843 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 2,437 Number | 2,246 Number | 2,577 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 2,218 Number | 2,031 Number | 2,387 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Střední Morava
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 14.55 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -2.27 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,178 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 515.48 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 37 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 747,446 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 5,005 Number (2023)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 13,273 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,031 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 13,273 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is road accidents by nuts 3 region in Střední Morava?
- Road accidents by nuts 3 region in Střední Morava was 2,387 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest road accidents by nuts 3 region recorded in Střední Morava?
- The highest recorded value was 2,920 Number in 1999.
- What is the lowest road accidents by nuts 3 region recorded in Střední Morava?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,031 Number in 2021.
- How does Střední Morava rank for road accidents by nuts 3 region?
- Střední Morava ranks 295th out of 1671 regions with data for 2024.
- Is road accidents by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Střední Morava?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Střední Morava data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Road accidents by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).