Road accidents by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria
Cantabria: Road accidents by NUTS 3 region was 1,203 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling
Road accidents by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria, 1999–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Cantabria recorded 1,203 Number for road accidents by nuts 3 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 1.9% on the previous year and up 61.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, road accidents by nuts 3 region in Cantabria peaked at 1,203 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 628 Number, in 2018.
That places Cantabria 534th out of 1671 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Road accidents by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 961 Number | — |
| 2000 | 1,000 Number | +4.1% |
| 2001 | 1,017 Number | +1.7% |
| 2002 | 1,125 Number | +10.6% |
| 2003 | 1,043 Number | -7.3% |
| 2004 | 966 Number | -7.4% |
| 2005 | 891 Number | -7.8% |
| 2006 | 939 Number | +5.4% |
| 2007 | 864 Number | -8.0% |
| 2008 | 867 Number | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 843 Number | -2.8% |
| 2010 | 768 Number | -8.9% |
| 2011 | 694 Number | -9.6% |
| 2012 | 713 Number | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 815 Number | +14.3% |
| 2014 | 745 Number | -8.6% |
| 2015 | 703 Number | -5.6% |
| 2016 | 710 Number | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 714 Number | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 628 Number | -12.0% |
| 2019 | 920 Number | +46.5% |
| 2020 | 830 Number | -9.8% |
| 2021 | 974 Number | +17.3% |
| 2022 | 1,009 Number | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 1,180 Number | +16.9% |
| 2024 | 1,203 Number | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 961 Number | 961 Number | 961 Number | 1 |
| 2000s | 955.5 Number | 843 Number | 1,125 Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 741 Number | 628 Number | 920 Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,039 Number | 830 Number | 1,203 Number | 5 |
More reference data data for Cantabria
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2.49 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.17 % change on previous year (2025)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 82.98 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.27 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Assumptions for probability of dying by age, sex, type of projection 0.0002 Number (2100)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,736 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 291.75 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 4,827 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 19 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 391,685 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is road accidents by nuts 3 region in Cantabria?
- Road accidents by nuts 3 region in Cantabria was 1,203 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest road accidents by nuts 3 region recorded in Cantabria?
- The highest recorded value was 1,203 Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest road accidents by nuts 3 region recorded in Cantabria?
- The lowest recorded value was 628 Number in 2018.
- How does Cantabria rank for road accidents by nuts 3 region?
- Cantabria ranks 534th out of 1671 regions with data for 2024.
- Is road accidents by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Cantabria?
- Over the last ten years it is up 61.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Cantabria data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Road accidents by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).